Title: 多角化與國際化策略之探討-以南僑公司為例

Keywords: 多角化 國際化 集團企業

Abstract: 南僑自1952年成立,見證了台灣經濟發展的過程,也經歷了每個大時代環境變動的考驗。在其五十七年的發展過程中,由單純之製造日用品走向多角化而國際化,對其新創事業或既有事業的經營模式,所採之邏輯與策略為何?如何追求企業的永續發展與基業長青?即為本研究分析與探討之重點。

本研究分析結果顯示,南僑自70年起,即基於在相關領域內發展要比跨入不熟悉的行業,能更有效掌握人力與資源,及迅速累積管理經驗的信念下,積極展開多角化的經營。在南僑發展多角化的過程中,從單純的肥皂製造業起家,到後來跨足油脂、餅乾、冷凍麵糰、冰品、速食麵、米果、急凍熟麵及精緻餐飲服務,看似彼此互不關連,但其實都是依循原料、技術、通路與文化四大相關因素,朝上下游及水平相關領域逐漸拓展,因而降低企業跨業經營需面對的風險。

南僑的國際化歷程三個階段,首先藉由與國際大廠合作、商標授權、在台合資新公司、策略聯盟,等方式開展,學習外商的技術、經營與行銷等知識,以縮短產品研發與管理學習時間,加速全球化腳步,為國際化預做準備。第二階段以泰國做為跨出台灣的第一個海外據點,學習因地制宜的產品銷售策略及組織運作與文化融合的跨國管理,以進入中國市場為第三階段,大陸投資的成果更將其經營格局拓展至全球視野的高度,強化南僑的財務體質及提昇集團的競爭能力。

企業的永續經營,必定受到其核心價值的指引。南僑在轉型的每一階段裡,均細心體察經營環境的潛在變化,及早摸索出下一階段的經營方向與重點,並以企業文化為根、四大相關為幹、五大策略為枝,發展成枝繁葉茂的南僑企業集團。南僑經驗可以提供給面臨轉型的傳統企業一個作法及思維的參考。南僑的個案顯示,以剖析因果的邏輯與策略思考為基礎,配合在企業專長與優勢能力領域中,尋找產業的定位與機會,是追求基業長青的法門之一。

Since its establishment in 1952, NamChow has witnessed great economic development in Taiwan and has withstood the test of time. In the past fifty-seven years, NamChow has evolved from a simple detergent goods producer to a diversified and multinational enterprise. This paper addresses the philosophy and strategies of the NamChow business model and offers insight into future directions for existing and new ventures. In addition, the thesis addresses the question of how an enterprise sustains and advances long-term development.

NamChow began actively working towards a multi-faceted business model in the 1970s. Fundamental to the NamChow philosophy was a belief that expansion to related fields, rather than unfamiliar fields, would encourage the accumulation of management knowledge, expertise and experience with existing manpower and resources. NamChow started out as a basic soap manufacturer, and later expanded into oils and fats, cookies, frozen doughs, ice creams, instant noodles, snacks, frozen noodles and gourmet food. Central to all of these seemly unrelated products, however, are four major factors: materials, technology, distribution and culture. By expanding into adjacent industries vertically and horizontally, NamChow greatly reduced its transition risks.

NamChow’s globalization can be divided into three phases. First, through collaboration with a major multi-national manufacturer, a new joint venture was created. This joint venture was authorized to use NamChow’s trademarks in Taiwan so as to form a strategic alliance. Through these actions, NamChow prepared itself to be an international enterprise and speed up its globalization process. It learned from its foreign partners in the areas of technology, management and marketing. It shortened its research and development cycles and learned how to run the plant. Second, NamChow selected Thailand as its first overseas market. There it learned how to run a trans-national, cross-cultural operation by adapting the local marketing strategies. Third, NamChow entered, and invested in, China. This allowed it to operate from a global perspective and further strengthen its financial standing and competiveness among conglomerates.

For any enterprise to sustain itself and become prosperous, it must be guided by certain core values. During each phase of transformation, NamChow paid close attention to the underlying changes in the environment in which it operated, and developed its direction and focus for the next phase. It is rooted in its corporate culture, firmly trunked with the four major factors, branched out with five strategies, and ultimately flourishing as a conglomerate. Its experiences can shed light on the traditional enterprises that are facing similar transformations. This case study shows that one of the secrets to pursuing long-lasting success is to identify niches and opportunities that take advantage of its strengths and fields of expertise, based on logical analysis and strategic thinking.