Title: 行動學習設計與知識庫

Keywords: 行動學習 知識庫 個人數位助理; 行動搜尋; Mobile Learning; Knowledge Repository; Personal Digital Assistant; Mobile Search

Abstract:   在邁入知識經濟的現今社會中,企業的生產要素已轉變為以知識為基礎,而學習正是知識經濟時代增加企業競爭力的最佳利器。隨著科技的發展,線上學習(e-Learning)不論在傳統公司或電子化企業中已扮演著重要不可或缺的角色。線上學習的獨特性不但可使教育訓練的成本降低,更可以配合企業的全球化運作,這些優點吸引了許多公司開始規劃線上訓練。但由於目前線上學習多採用Web(World Wide Web)介面並且必須與網際網路連接,所以有發展上的限制且缺乏行動性。因此本研究將應用行動科技結合學習科技來克服這個問題。

本研究希望建構一行動學習設計並且整合知識庫,使得知識學習的來源不再僅侷限於學習教材,更能包含整個組織的知識。另外也設計一搜尋機制希望藉此能有效率地執行行動搜尋。

In knowledge economy, the key factor of production is knowledge. Learning will be the best effective tool to increase the competitiveness in the knowledge-based economy. With the development of Information Technology, Electronic Learning (e-Learning) becomes important, indispensable in traditional business, and e-business. e-Learning with unique characteristics lowers training costs and makes organizational learning global. These benefits catch the attentions of the company to pursue e-Learning. However, the problem that e-Learning has to be Web-enabled (World Wide Web enabled) and Internet-based creates a technical and managerial barrier limits its development and lack the mobility. In our research, we aim to apply Mobile Technology with Learning Technology to overcome this problem.

Our research focuses on the design of a mobile learning (m-Learning) model that supports learning anywhere, anytime and any form. Beside, we develop an approach to integrate with knowledge repository. The learning scope will not be limited to instructional courseware. It includes organizational knowledge. The search assistant helps user to access relevant information with minimal effort and reduce the amount of information that needs to be transmitted.