Title: 資料交換與查詢在XML文件與關連資料庫之間

Keywords: 關連式資料庫 資料整合; 資料交換; Relational Databases; Data Integration; Data exchange

Abstract:   隨著全球資訊網(World Wild Web,簡稱WWW或Web)的日趨普及,我們發現愈來愈多的資料是直接從網路上呈現與存取的。不同於過去關聯式資料庫(Relational Database Management Systems,RDBMS)的結構式資料(Structured Data)。現今許多資料都是直接以HTML(Hypertext Markup Language)格式呈現,然而HTML 的標籤只是在做資料的呈現。為了讓網際網路上的資料可真正順利傳達於組織間,新興的XML逐漸受到重視。相較於HTML,XML標籤是在做資料的定義,讓定義好的資料直接透過網際網路傳達於組織間,具有在組織間再使用(Reuse)的能力,因此現在逐漸成為組織間資料整合與轉換時一個好的解決方式。但面對傳統的關連式資料庫又該如何與XML文件整合(Data Integration)的動作,讓兩種不同來源的資料能夠相互運算(Interoperability),達成異質性資料的同質化(Homogeneous)的功效。使不同來源的資料可雙向的互相溝通,是目前急欲被探討的問題。因此本研究便發展了對關聯式資料庫與XML文件兩種來源相互轉換的溝通機制,讓資料能在這兩種來源間相互交換與利用。

With the popularity of WWW( World Wild Web or Web ),we have seen large volume of data is available on the Web. Different from the data stored in traditional RDBMS (Relational Databases Managements Systems) which is structured data, huge data now is stored directly in the form of HTML (Hypertext Markup Language) pages. For representing data and interchange data between multiple data sources on the Web, XML (Extensible Markup Language) is a fast emerging as the dominant standard. Like HTML, XML is a subset of SGML. However, whereas HTML tags serve the primary purpose of describing how to display a data item, XML tags describe the data itself. The initial impetus for XML may have been primarily to enhance this ability of remote applications to interpret and operate on documents fetched over the Internet, so it has become the best solution now to solve the problems with data exchange and translation between the multiple sources. But XML also raises a problem: how to integrate XML documents with data stored in the traditional RDBMS. The objective is to communicate bi-directional data sources between RDBMS data and XML documents, and has the ability to interoperate data between multiple data sources. Finally, reach the purpose of heterogeneous data become homogeneous. In this research, we try to develop a translation model between RDBMS data and XML documents, in order to exchange and reuse data between different sources.