Title: 聘請外籍幫傭對已婚職業婦女家人關係的影響

Abstract:   女性受教育的機會普遍提高及女性意識的覺醒,越來越多的已婚女性不願意只在家庭中扮演提供照顧的角色,而選擇走出家庭出外就業,尋求工作上的成就。已婚婦女外出就業不只反映了當今社會潮流的趨勢,個人更可得到經濟上的實質收入、提高自我價值與獲得自我實現的機會。

多數的已婚職業婦女可以說是同時面臨家庭與工作上的雙重壓力與需要,相信在這樣的壓力與需要之下,已婚職業婦女在兼顧家庭與工作時將要面對多重問題與抉擇。

現代科技技術不斷地進步,婦女在處理家庭中的瑣事時大多可以因使用家庭電器而獲得許多的便利,雖然有家電用品來提供,但面臨需要人力親手照顧的工作時,例如:照顧年幼的子女、年邁體弱的公婆或其他衰弱的家庭成員…。等。再先進的科技產品也不能提供人性化的照顧與細膩的服務,因此當家中有年幼子女、年邁體弱的公婆或其他的家庭成員需要照顧時,此時已婚職業婦女若想兼顧工作與家庭而不想回歸成為一名照顧者或家庭主婦的話,則她要尋求其他的管道來提供家人照顧與服務。

台灣近幾十年來勞力薪資節節高昇,聘請本國籍幫傭的薪資甚高,不多的家庭可以負擔的起如此的支出,因此一個月一萬多元的薪資即可聘請到二十四小時在家隨時要準備提供服務的外籍幫傭,對許多不願意放棄工作而家庭成員有需要長時間提供照顧的已婚職業婦女而言,政府開放合法引進外籍幫傭無非是一大福音。

雖然引進外籍幫傭的好處不少,畢竟外籍幫傭並不是提供服務的機械式工具而已,一個外國人住進異鄉素昧平生的家庭提供服務,也與雇主形成了一種微妙的關係。這樣外人介入原本已婚職業婦女的家庭生活肯定帶給原本家庭家人關係間不小的衝擊。所以本研究要討論的就是已婚職業婦女聘請外籍幫傭入家庭提供服務對其家人關係的影響。

Because now women have more opportunities to be well educated and social female awareness, more and more married women neither want to be home all day as housewives nor caregivers. They choose to go out and have jobs, not only because of economical increase but also fulfill themselves.

Career women have to face double pressure and need from both job and home. Under such pressure and need, they`ll have to deal with many problems and make decisions when looking after both sides.

Because of science and technology advancement, women can easily get a lot of help at home through electric equipments. Although machines and electric equipments provide convenience, they can`t provide exquisite and human-like care as human beings. If career women have weak, sick family members or little kids that need their full-time care, and if they don`t want to go back home as caregivers, they`ll have to find others to take place of them. Hiring maids is a good way to them to get service.

Hiring local maids in Taiwan is much more expensive than hiring foreign maids, so few career women can afford hiring local ones. It`s good news to them that our government import legal foreign maids to provide service from 1995. Hiring foreign maids at home to provide service is more and more popular to career women in Taiwan.

Although hiring foreign maids can supply career women`s needs and release their pressure, we still have to pay attention to other influences. Foreign maids are not machines and electric equipments; they have feeling, emotions and their own opinions. Almost all of the foreign maids live in employers home to provide service; the relationship between employer and employee is quite particular. Such foreigners enter career women`s family to provide service may bring impact to their original relation.