题名: 顧客生命週期價值分析之實地實證研究-以某銀行信用卡部門為例

关键词: 顧客生命週期價值分析 顧客獲利分析; 存活分析; 顧客區隔

摘要:   要創造顧客價值,首先需瞭解顧客。顧客是企業最重要的資產,企業應掌握該資產之性質與經濟意涵。本研究自此觀點出發,對個案公司之顧客資產提出四大問題:1.可能長期/短期往來客戶分辨及探討可能長期往來客戶是否一定是好客戶2.各區隔客戶的主要消費型態3.各區隔顧客與企業之獲利關係4.各區隔顧客之理財型態。本研究藉由此四大問題,串連時間、獲利與經濟行為構面進行分析與探討。本研究之資料取自某銀行信用卡部門二年期之月顧客資料。

本研究之發現說明如下:

1.以獲利與時間兩構面為區隔,發現長期往來之客戶不一定是好客戶。可能短期往來客戶亦有極佳之獲利潛能,但可能因為企業未能滿足需求或客戶有交換使用各家信用卡之行為、預算分配情況的影響,致使此類客戶未能成為忠實客戶,管理當局應深入調查這些顧客的行為,以利策略之擬定。

2.各區隔間有鮮明之行為特質。各區隔之所注重的消費層次不同,關心的議題可能不同,因此企業在行銷上注重的層面理應不同。

3.大多數之客群對獲利有顯著貢獻,顯示出大多數客戶是具有潛在利潤的客戶。

4.「一般交易需求者」為個案銀行之主要客戶,屬於極少拖欠帳款,或者是有支出預算之消費者,銀行只能自手續費獲利,因此,日常營運成本可能是關心重點,企業應力求成為此類顧客的主要銀行。

Customer valuation is becoming a critical element in strategy development. It is built on the notation that the customer is the primary asset of the firm. The firm has a protfolio of customer assets that should be analyzed economically to determine their value to the firm. The four issues in this study relate to (1) identifying possible long-lived or short-lived customers and if those possible long-lived customers are necessarily profitable customers or not; (2) investigating consuming behavior of each segment; (3) understanding the profit relationship between the firm and customers; (4) establising financing behavior of each segment. This study is based on a monthly data from a large retail bank for two years.

Bellows are the illustation of the empirical findings in this study:

1. Duration and customer profitability are two good dimensions of segmentation. Long-lived customers are not necessarily profitable customers. Short-lived customers have great potential in profitability, too. The firm may not fulfill their needs. Those customers may be butterflies, i.e., they like to use different banks’credit cards. On the other hand, some customers may have budget for their spending. The firm must investigate this phenomenon deeply, so as to plan their marketing strategy.

2. Each segment concerns about different issues because they have distintive consuming behavior. So, the firm must have different marketing strategies for each segment.

3. There is positive association between customers and the firm`s profitability in most of the segments. This reveals that most customers are profitable.

4. Tansistors are the domain customer type of the firm. They usually pay bills in time. Maybe, they have spending budget. The firm receives transation fees only. Under this condition, operation excellence is the key point. The firm must pay great efforts to become the domain bank of their customers.