Title: 公民社會與社區參與─從心態期待到空間讓渡

Other Titles: Civil Society and Community Participation-From Mind Expectation to Space

Keywords: 公民社會;社區參與;公共空間;公共判斷;協力領導 civil society;community participation;public space;public judgment;collaborative leadership

Abstract: 在探討從過去的公民、現在的公民及未來的公民時須兼顧現象、本質與條件,特別是如何形塑「公民環境論」,從上位的政府心態調整開始,並逐漸從「心態上期待公民」提升暨增量為「環境上讓出空間給公民」,政府扮演帶領角色,惟重要的是民眾的推動,也就是說要同時兼顧動能及量能;其次,便是如何來「形塑公民」。本文將針對當前相當盛行之公民社會中社區參與的理論與實務進行引介與省思,並以社區安全治理剖析社區參與如何能由「公共選擇」的基礎參與層次逐漸提升為「公共判斷」的更高層次參與,並同步檢視公部門如何由心態上不排斥公民參與到積極期待,進而在治理環境上讓出空間給公民實質投入。也將強調協力領導是一種人與人之間相互的關係,也是一種彼此生命的分享,既能實踐自己的工作理念,又能造福他人,唯有建構「比市塲機制及層級節制更深層的社會價值」,公民參與才能長久並經得起對話與檢驗。本文比較多從社會與社區的參與需求角度撰寫,而訴求的主要對象為公共管理者,期待透過政府部門主動積極的規劃公共參與機制與協力治理事務,蓄積充足公共生命力的「量能」進而引領提升民間參與的動能。

The purpose of this paper is to show following 21 centry’s coming, we are gradually not depend on government to solve our problem… , but we haven’t developing suitable structure and procedure to bring community governance into practice. In fact, when we discuss civil in the past, civil in now and civil in the future, we need to concern phenomenon, essence and conditions, especially is how to construct “Civil Engagement Environment”. The important is to start from government’s mind expectation and gradually enhance to “empowering civil to engagement and running”. The paper will emphasis collaborative leadership is to wake up public life and public mind, only by way of digging deeper than markets and hierarchies’ public value, civil society can be sustainable development. The paper is writing for public manager and expect through public sector active constructing public participation and collaborative governance mechanic, to store up sufficient public vitality’s capacity and lead civil participation’s kinetic energy.