Title: 組織中戀情關係之管理:問題與建議

Other Titles: Managing Romantic Relationships in Organizations: Problems and Suggestions

Keywords: 工作場所戀情;性騷擾;性徇私;禁止交往政策;隱私權 workplace romance;sexual harassment;sexual favoritism;anti-fraternization policy;rights of privacy

Abstract: 隨著工作場所性別組成因素的變化和工作時間增加,同事之間及長官部屬間發生戀情關係,有日益普遍的趨勢。組織中戀情關係值得學者加以探究,主要是因其影響了個人、團體及組織的工作行為。然而雇主對於同事之間及長官與部屬之間的戀情關係,何時及如何加以管理,都是值得探討的課題。本文主要探討此種戀情關係所可能產生的社會和法律的問題。首先,說明工作場所戀情、性徇私及性騷擾等現象之間的關連;其次,基於上述理論的連結,本文試著探討和比較各種不同禁止戀情交往的政策,希望在同時保護雇主和員工的情況下,儘量能夠平衡不同利害關係人的利益。最後,本文則就組織中戀情關係之管理意涵進行討論,並提出未來的研究方向。

The combination of a gender-mixed workplace and time spent at the workplace has the effect of conjuring up human emotions that often give birth to romance between co-workers and between subordinates and their supervisors. The romantic relationships in organizational settings are worth of research by scholars, because they may affect the conduct of work by individuals, groups and organizations. What should the employer consider when deciding whether and to what extent it should control romantic relationships between supervisors and subordinates and among co-workers? This paper addresses some of the social and legal issues surrounding these relationships First, We illustrate a link among workplace romance, sexual favoritism and sexual harassment. Secondly, based on this theoretical connection, we try to explore and compare different anti-fraternization policies to balance stakeholders’ interests while simultaneously protecting both the employer and the employee. Finally, we address managerial implications of the management of romantic relationships in organizations and further research direction.