Title: 勾勒台灣非營利部門的組織特色:一項全國調查研究的部分資料分析

Other Titles: A Portrait of the Distinguishing Features of Taiwan Nonprofit Sector: Data Analysis on the Partial Findings of A Nationwide Survey

Keywords: 台灣非營利部門;調查研究;社會團體;財團法人基金會;社團法人協會; The nonprofit sector in Taiwan;survey research;social groups

Abstract: 「台灣非營利部門:範圍與重要層面」是一項全國性的調查研究計畫,目的在於提供基礎性的台灣非營利部門的相關資訊,包括瞭解台灣營利部門的組成與結構、NPO 對台灣的社會、文化與經濟發展的貢獻、NPO 目前面臨了哪些組織生存與成長的挑戰,以及在都會區與非都會區地域內,NPO 特質、發展與貢獻有何差異等。本文定位於「研究紀要」,因此首要的目的在於詳細說明本調查研究的研究方法與過程,並對於從事台灣非營利部門調查研究的理論基礎予以論述;接著分析本調查研究的部分成果,包括「組織特質」(成立與立案時間、立案層級、主要活動、隸屬與分支機構、宗教屬性)、「方案與服務」(組織宗旨、服務對象、收費情形),以及「人力資源」(專兼職人員、志工、治理人員)等。根據研究結果來描繪台灣非營利部門的初步輪廓,大致上可整理出如下的特徵:組織年齡輕、規模小而美、服務對象大眾化、運作屬地色彩濃厚、社會服務與教化功能強等特色。

The purpose of this paper is to describe and explain the partial findings from “The Nonprofit Sector in Taiwan: Scope and Dimensions”, which was a two-year term (2007-2009) and nationwide NPO survey project supported financially by National Science Council. The purpose for conducting this largescale study is to provide academics, practitioners, and policy makers the fundamental knowledge regarding Taiwan nonprofits’ landscape. The project was unique in its focus on all types of nonprofit organizations (faith-based, charitable, advocacy, and membership organizations) rather than on only one of these types. As a result, a meaningful and useful database of Taiwan NPO listings, which includes national & local social groups, foundations, professional associations, and religious nonprofits, had been established. This paper focuses on the analysis of (1) the study’s research methods, and (2) the Taiwan nonprofit sector’s general information, programs & services, and human resources. Based on the research findings, a general profile of the NPO sector in Taiwan is por- trayed with the following features: young of age, small in size, serving the general public, strong local focus, and with strength in social services and educational functions.