题名: 本土語言政策發展與復振的網絡分析

关键词: 母語;語言政策;語言活力;語言復振;RLS;語言人權;政策網絡 mother tongue;language policy;language vitality;language revitalization;language right;policy network

摘要: 語言是人類重要的資產,多語的社會反映多元文化的特質,故語言有其保存的價值,惟臺灣諸多本土語言歷經過去推行「國語」政策的影響,已逐漸瀕臨滅絕的危機,雖然民主化後,政府著手本土語言的推行,但本土語言的負面意象仍難破除,故如何減緩母語消逝的危機,乃是本文探討的主要問題。本文認為過去推行「國語」政策所導致語言雅俗化、語言世代化、語言階層化、語言地域化以及語言場所化等現象,嚴重限制母語的發展。而現階段本土語言政策似乎未能真正體認危機的存在,故政府應重新確認此一問題的本質,從政策網絡的觀點加以思考,將家庭、學校以及社區融入政策網絡,建構具體可行的本土語言政策。

Languages are an essential asset of human being. A multi-languages society reflects features of multiple cultures, therefore, it is valuable to preserve languages. Nevertheless, in Taiwan, a lot of native languages suppressed by the Speaking-Mandarin policy have facing a crisis of language vanishing. Notwithstanding the government has pushing native language policy after democratization, it is still difficult to remove negative images of native languages. Consequently, this article aims to alleviate the crises of native languages. The article claims that there are some existing phenomena caused by pushing the Speaking-Mandarin policy, including language difference between elegance and vulgarity, language difference among generations, language class differentiation, language regionalization, language difference among places. That has restricting seriously the development of mother tongues. However, it seems that the native language policy so far has failed to address the crisis, so the government should review the nature of problems and consider that families, schools and communities are put in policy networks in order to construct concrete and feasible policies of native languages.