Title: 性別差異與不公平的法意識——以勞動待遇為例

Other Titles: Gender Differences and Legal Consciousness of Inequality: The Case of Workplace Discrimination

Keywords: 性別工作平等法(兩性工作平等法);性別平等;勞動待遇;公平觀;社會運動;台灣社會變遷基本調查;平等理論;法意識;差異化的法意識;法律與社會變遷

Abstract: 勞動待遇的性別差異已為諸多研究證明。然而,研究者所發現的客觀差異或不公平現象是否可以代表勞動者的主觀評價?經由婦運多年努力所促成的性別勞動平等立法終於成功,社會運動團體所追求的正義與法律專業上的平等定義,又是否能夠反映勞動者的主觀法意識?這些都是過去的研究所未探討的。本文首先從法律觀點,以勞動市場的法律規範為核心,說明台灣婦運的立法實踐所呈現的形式平等與實質平等交錯的面貌,以及性別平等的法意識研究之重要性。接著以二○○五年「台灣社會變遷基本調查」的調查資料,探究勞動待遇公平觀與社會結構的關係,人們主觀認知中的差異現象與不公平評價的一致性,以及其所反映的法意識。實證分析結果顯示,從個人主觀認知來看,勞動待遇的性別差異確實部分反映不公平的現象;而與男性相比,女性較傾向於認為差異是不公平的。從具體的勞動待遇來看,受訪者中有高比例認為薪資報酬或出差機會的性別差異很高,但其中僅有少數認為這是不公平的對待。而認知到升遷、資遣、及調薪有性別差異的比例雖低,但其中有高比例的受訪者認為性別差異是不公平的。而除了性別之外,僱用狀態及職業階層也與主觀的公平認知之間有重要連結。本文最後是由法理論與社會運動的觀點,分析人們對於勞動待遇的評價中所展現的法意識。作者認為,「等者等之」的形式平等概念確實可以某種程度說明人們的平等法意識,但這樣的法意識也呈現差異化的現象。這也意味著對抗性別歧視的立法與社會實踐,必須採取差異化的策略,才可能真正落實性別平等。

Studies have shown significant gender differences in various labor market treatments, such as women earning less than men, advancing more slowly within the same organization, and being more likely to be laid off in the economic downturns. Over the past two decades, the Taiwanese women’s movement has advocated for the legal protection of gender equality in the workplace. The Gender Equality in Employ-ment Act was finally passed in the Legislature Yuan in 2002 and took effect since 2003. Both feminist efforts and the legal definition of equality have been based on objective research findings showing gender differences and discriminatory practices in employment and various work studies. However, few studies examine the perceptions of fairness by workers concerning gender differences in labor market outcomes. And it remains unknown whether subjective evaluations can serve as proof or falsification of claims made by scholars or social movement activists. Specifically, this study attempts to show how working people assess gender differences in the context of various types of treatment in the workplace and if they would attribute those differences to discrimi-nation or fairness. Analyzed the data of Taiwan Social Change Survey conducted in 2005, we find that respondents observed differences be-tween male and female employees in all listed items, including starting salary, promotions, pay raises, layoffs, and training opportunities. Among these items, differences of layoff pos¬sibilities, promotion, and pay raises are more likely to be viewed as unfair to women. In addition to gender, occupational positions and employment status have impacts on the perception of fairness of various treatments with respect to gend-er. We find that working people in general do perceive gender differ-ences of labor market rewards as unfair, and this perception is in gener-al consistent with the formal equality theory expressed in the Aristote-lian formulation: “Treating likes alike and unlikes unlike.” We conclude the paper with the discus¬sion of differentiated legal con¬sciousness of equality base on our empirical findings, and its implications on the strategies of legal reform and social movement toward gender equality in labor markets in the future.