Title: 新治理模式下應有之法治觀與法治教育 ——以「軟性法律」之發展與運用為例之考察

Keywords: 新治理模式;軟性法律;法治;法治教育; New Governance;Soft Law;Rule of Law;Law-Related Education

Abstract: 我國法治教育,一直只有片面地強調人民應知法守法的「守法原則」,而忽略國家公權力也必須守法的法治國原理;並且這種只知守法的法治教育,又未能對於人性價值予以積極地關懷,因此,產生國民自利本位,乃至於自私冷漠的守法意識。本文認為,在當前新治理模式之發展,吾人必須對傳統法治觀予以檢討,並思索新的法治觀及法治教育之核心價值。本文指出,從「軟性法律」的發展、要素及其運用來看,新的治理觀的關鍵理念,在於透過軟化各種相關規範,來促進制度與行為者的不斷地互動與革新。因此,在新治理模式下之法治觀,應強調建立國家與社會、政府與人民之間的互信關係,並基於此互信關係,而引領政府與社會中各種行為人之相互學習與調適。因此,在新治理時期下的法治教育,應強調治理的責任應由各種行為者來共同承擔。

The concept of “rule of law” and law-related education have often been criticized as too narrow, as being limited to only citizen compliance to rule, but not government. Since it appears to be lacking in humane concerns, this leads to a sternly cool and unmoved citizenship. This article argues that under the present development of “New Governance”, it is indispensable to reinvent the concept of “rule of law” and the core value of law-related education. Based on the understanding of contents, conditions and practices of “soft law”, which is a very important symbol of “New Governance”, this article suggests that under the expansion of “New Governance”, the purpose of the “rule of law”\\r should be to establish mutual trust between government and citizenry, so that they are able to learn and collaborate with each other. The renewal of the core value of law-related education should be to teach all actors how to share responsibility with one another.