Title: 從朱熹的治經忖量論《四書章句集注》的形制與意義

Other Titles: On the Formation and the Meaning of Sishu zhangju jizhu: Starting from Zhuxi’s Deliberate Consideration of Chinese Classics

Keywords: 經學;文藝素養;注解形式;朱熹;四書章句集注 jingxue (studies on Chinese classic texts);literary cultivation;commentary form;Zhu Xi;Sishu zhangju jizhu (collected annotations on the Four Books)

Abstract: 朱熹(1130-1200 年)遺留的經學資產,不僅提供質量可觀的經注著作,更因包涵豐富的治經情狀資料,使吾人得窺探注經活動進行的生動場景。本文的研究,即鎖定觀察朱熹釋經力作《四書章句集注》,配合相關論學書信、注經說明、話語記錄和生平側寫,試圖體察其治經關切所在,以解讀該經注的形制及意義。我們發現:朱熹深深領會到,儒者體道進德的修持 大抵落實於誦習涵泳經旨的過程中,誦讀體味經典的日益純熟終將促使道德生命的日趨圓熟;由是,對《四書》章句辭意的妥適誦讀,遂成終其一生不輟亦未止的活動,而《四書章句集注》非但成為朱熹畢生玩索涵養經義的精粹心得,亦成為其汲汲引領後進誦習《四書》篇章字句的精要指南。這個發生在宋代,著意妥切覽觀經文、適恰拿捏經旨的治經案例,或者透露出經學傳統和文藝素養間具某種不容忽視的關聯。

Zhu Xi’s studies on Chinese classic texts provide researchers with bountiful high quality commentaries and numerous documents that record his annotating process. In order to discover what Zhu concerns when he annotates Chinese classics and to utilize it to understand his most famous commentary Sishu zhangju jizhu (四書章句集注) this article studies profiles of him, quotations from him, his letters discussing studies on Chinese classics and his statements about Chinese classic commentaries. Zhu realizes that one’s morality is cultivated extensively in the process of analyzing and comprehending Chinese classics; this causes him to study the sentence structures and the word meanings of Sishu (四書) throughout his life. His Sishu zhangju jizhu is not only his reading report but an excellent guidebook that give directions to later scholars studying the words and sentences of Sishu. Zhu Xi’s studies imply an evident connection between literary cultivation the tradition of Chinese classic studies.