Title: 十六、十七世紀徽州府的講會活動

Other Titles: The Jianghui Activities in Huizhou Prefecture during the Sixteenth and Senventeenth Centuries

Keywords: 講會;講學;徽州;書院 jianghui;Huizhou;academy

Abstract: 本文主要根據方志和講學者的文集,試圖重建十六、十七世紀徽州府講會活動的歷史。徽州府講會始於明代嘉靖年間(1522-1566)初期,直至清康熙年間(1662-1722)仍保持強盛的勢頭。此二百年間講會之盛行,上承新安理學,下接徽派樸學,有學術史上不容忽視之意義。自其外部環境而言,則是心學興起、講會風行於一地之表徵。據其內部變化而言,則又可分為五個階段。第一個階段為十六世紀三、四十年代的湛若水講學,此期為徽州講會之初興,而實由湛若水激起。主持者亦多為湛門弟子。第二個階段為十六世紀的五十至七十年代王門一代弟子講學階段。其代表人物為鄒守益和王畿。第三階段為講會活動的復興,即講會活動在受高拱、張居正抑制後於十六世紀八十年代由祝世祿和潘士藻倡導而重新活躍。第四個階段為十七世紀初期的二十年,代表人物為汪應蛟和佘懋衡。此期講學有著東林講學的痕跡和向朱子學過渡的傾向。最後一個階段是十七世紀三十年代至十七世紀末,即明末清初這一段時間。明末的講會活動不甚發達。清初的講學代表人物是典型的朱子學學者汪佑和施璜。故此近二百年間講學活動,始則由心學激起,終則由朱子學收尾。朱子學逐漸在徽州府講會中取得優勢。清代的皖派樸學,或者即從朱子學中脫出,而講會亦隨學風之變化而終結。本文還簡單介紹了六邑大會、四府大會以及一些小型講會。在結論中,本文將從學術史角度探討徽州講會之運行與明清學術延續和繼承,以此建立十六、十七世紀講會運動之學術意義。

The present study endeavors to reconstruct the history of jianghui activity in Huizhou prefecture during the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries. We can divide the two centuries into five successive phases. The first phase is Zhan Ruoshui`s lecturing in Huizhou prefecture. In this period Zhan and his disciples were the core of the jianghui. In the second phase Wang Yangming`s disciples took an active part in the jianghui. The last years of the sixteenth century` Zhu Shilu and Pan Shizao advocated and launched a new round of lecturing movement. To some extent, Yu Maoheng and Wang Yingjiao`s lecturing movement in the beginning of the seventeenth century was echoing the lecturing movement in Donglin academy. Their lecturing movement was also called a turn-back to Zhu Xi`s orthodox ideas, but their wish was resisted by the other scholars who still stuck to learning of the mind-and-heart. Then in the last seventy years of the seventeenth century, namely the fifth phase, Wang You and Shi Huang were the heads of the Huizhou`s lecturing movement. By reviewing the history of Huizhou`s lecturing movement in sixteenth and seventeenth century, we can see how the lecturing movement maintained the scholarship of Huizhou prefecture and at last how to produce the philology (puxue) in Qing dynasty.