题名: 吳廷翰的自然氣本論

关键词: 吳廷翰;氣本論;氣學;自然氣本論;吉齋漫錄

摘要: 吳廷翰只比王陽明晚 19 年出生。他跟羅欽順、王廷相二人一樣,跳出朱子學的框架,又反對新興的陽明心學,創造性地建立起自然氣本論的哲學典範來。他的哲學在中國一直默默無聞,但在日本卻相當地影響、參與了「古學派」的形成。本論文以《吉齋漫錄》為主要對象,疏理其中的哲學理路,闡釋他以氣為本的基本主張(氣即理、氣即道),以及他氣本論進路下的心性論(生之謂性、性即氣、性大於心)和修養工夫論(戒懼慎獨以問學致知、戒懼慎獨以尊美德性的「盡性之學」)。吳廷翰的哲學是明清自然氣本論發展初期一個獨特的型態,其論述話語圓轉渾然,其理論脈絡複雜難辨,學界一直很難對他做出恰當的理解和定位。本論文以筆者對羅欽順、王廷相、顧炎武、戴震自然氣本論的理解為基礎,將吳廷翰的哲學理路比較清晰地分解開來,確定了他一樣是個自然氣本論者,這對今後關於羅、王、吳哲學的對比考察,明清自然氣本論的整體詮釋,以及東亞儒學史的相關研究,都將有所助益。

Wu Tinghan was born only 19 years later after Wang Yangming. Same as Luo Qinshun and Wang Tingxiang, Wu Tinghan jumped out of Zhuzi School’s frame, and was rebelling against the newly prosperous Yangming School of Mind , then he creatively established the paradigm of Naturalistic Qi-based Philosophy. His philosophy has been unknown to most of the Chinese scholars, yet in Japan, his philosophy had quite an influence, and had participated in the formation of the “Ancient Learning School”. This paper uses Ji-Zhai-Man-Lu as the main subject for discussion. In this paper, the author explains orderly what was the path that Wu’s philosophical thinking took. Other than that, this paper reports about Wu’s basic claims of Qi-based theory ( Qi itself is “Principle” , Qi itself is “Tao” ) , and his Mind-Nature theory following his Qi-based theory (What is inborn is called nature; Nature is the same as Qi, Nature outweighs mind), as well as his self-cultivation theory ( be watchful and cautious when alone so as to seek knowledge and then beautify the virtuous nature and finally achieve “full growth of one’s nature” ). Wu Tinghan’s philosophy was a unique type in the early development of Ming and Ching dynasty’s Naturalistic Qi-Based Philosophy. The language and words used in his discussion were obscure and ambiguous; and his thinking path was complicated and hard to trace. As a result, the academia has always had difficulties to understand his theories so as to give him a proper position in philosophy history that he deserves. This paper takes Luo Qinshun, Wang Tingxiang and Dai Zhen’s Naturalistic Qi-Based philosophies as references for the study, and lays down a relatively clearer thinking path of Wu Tinghan’s theory which was hidden under obscure language and writing. By doing so, this paper have confirmed that Wu Tinghan was also a Naturalistic Qi-Based philosopher, and that will be helpful in future studies regarding how to compare and examine Luo, Wang and Wu’s philosophies, and the understanding of Ming and Qing Dynasty’s Naturalistic Qi-Based Philosophy as a whole, as well as for related Eastern Asian Confucianism History study.