题名: 國民小學教師自我效能之研究

关键词: 國民小學 ; 教師自我效能

摘要: 教師自我效能是當前教學研究中相當重要的一項概念,同時也是學校改進及教育 革新的關鍵。本研究即在瞭解我國國民小學教師自我效能的高低,並探討個人屬性及學校特 性與教師自我效能的關係,進而說明其在師資培育上的含意。本研究是以臺灣地區國民小學 教師為對象,有效樣本共計 426 人; 研究工具包括「教學自我效能量表」和「個人基本資 料調查表」。 調查所得資料是以 t 檢定、單變項變異數分析及多變項變異數分析等統計方 法,進行分析。研究發現:我國國民小學教師的自我效能屬於中低程度,其在教學自我效能 六個層面上的信念有顯著差異。另外,教師自我效能的高低也會因其教學年資、擔任職務及 任教地區的不同而有差異,但不因性別、學校規模及班級大小的不同而有差異。根據研究結 果,本研究提出下列四項建議:(1)正視教師自我效能的重要性;(2)加強初任教師自 我效能的訓練;(3)鼓勵教師參與行政決定,藉以提昇教師自我效能;(4)培養城市教 師抗衡傳播媒體負面影響的效能。

Teacher efficacy is currently an important concept in teaching research. The purpose of this study is to examine the relationship of teacher demographic characteristics and school organizational conditions to teacher efficacy. The sample is 426 elementary teachers in Taiwan. Two instruments are used: the Teacher Efficacy Scale (TES) and the Demogrphic Information Inventory (DII). The data are analyzed by t-tests, analysis of variance, and multivariate analysis of variarce. The main results show that: (1) elementary teachers exhibit a mixture of low and moderate levels of efficacy beliefs, and their scores in six subscales of TES are significantly different; and (2) teachers` years in teaching, grade assignment, and location of school are significantly related to teacher efficacy, while teacher sex, school size, and classroom size are not. This study suggests four implications for teacher education: (1) to identify the importance of teacher efficacy in teaching; (2) to give training for beginning teachers to enhance their sense of efficacy; (3) to encourage teachers to participate in school decision making and change their work environments; and (4) to cultivate urban teachers` ability to overcome the impact of the mass media on teaching.