Title: 國小學童好與差解題者的類比推理解題表現之探討

Other Titles: Investigating of Good and Poor Problem Solvers Analogical Reasoning Problem Solving

Keywords: 類比推理 ; 提示 Analogical reasoning ; Remindings

Abstract: 類比推理思考為將已有的知識,遷移到另一個新的問題情境,將具有相似性的訊息 表徵,進行對應。不同能力的問題解決者,其類比推理的解題表現亦呈現差異。本研究發現, 好的問題解決者類比推理解題表現,優於差的問題解決者。提供解題者提示,有助於解題表現 ,解題者在公式提示的情境下,類比推理解題表現優於無提示。好與差的解題者在數學比值文 字問題的類比推理解題上,其錯誤類型包含五種,分別為:受問題 餘訊息干擾、比值概念錯 誤、基模殘缺、缺乏解題基模與盲目對應。研究結果提供教育實務人員,有效的應用提示例子 教學,並瞭解兒童推理解題之缺失,裨益設計適切之提示教學與輔導兒童學習。

When an individual retrieved previous knowledge from memory and accessed relevant problem that were learned before, then applied for solving the target problem, this cognitive process refers to analogical transfer. Problem solvers with different level of academic achievements differed in their analogical problem solving performance. Findings of this study indicated that good problem solvers performaned much better in analogical problem solving than poor ones. Providing solution formula remindings for solvers promoted their problem solving performance. There were five types of error identified in good and poor solvers` problem solving behaviors: distracted by superfluous information, misapplying ratio knowledge, incomplete solution, blank answer, and blind mapping. It`s critical to know children conduct their analogical reasoning in solvion mathematical problems in order to design more effective remindings and instruction.