Title: A Comparative Analysis of Alternative Approaches to Literacy Assessment

Other Titles: 學生英文閱讀及寫作能力評估方法之分析與比較

Keywords: 標準化評估法 ; 學生導向評估法 ; 課程本位評估法 ; 模擬情境評估法

Abstract: 本篇論文的主旨是分析與比較語言學上較常使用的四種評量方法,以評估學生的 英文閱讀及寫作能力。 文中將依序探討標準化評估法( standardized assessment ),學 生導向評估法( student-centered assessment ),課程本位評估法( curriculum-based assessment ), 與模擬情境評估法( performance assessment )之基本理論及其優缺點 。此外,綜合這四種評估方法,本文將針對適用於大學外語系學校,設計出一套完整的評估 架構與策略,以評量學生的英文閱讀及寫作能力。

The purpose of this paper is to analyze and compare four assessment techniques currently used in EFL (English as a Foreign Language) programs, namely, standardized assessment, student-centered assessment, curriculum-based assessment, and performance assessment. Their rationales, strengths and weaknesses for each assessment technique will be evaluated. Furthermore, based on the four techniques, a superior assessment strategy for use in university language programs will be discussed, which is designed to measure students' literacy performance and language achievement, according to the program goals and curriculum orientation.