Title: 國小學童自然科知識結構之測量

Other Titles: Assessment of Scientific Knowledge Structure in Elementary School Students

Keywords: 知識結構 ; 路徑蒐尋 ; 錯誤概念; Knowledge structure ; Pathfinder ; Misconception

Abstract: 知識結構即代表著概念的組織交結形式,亦可視同為某種形式的心理模式或基模。本研究使路徑蒐尋技術測量三年級學生的自然科學知識結構。樣本分高、中、低成就組,分別取自三班,含專家對照組共45人,以該校自然科學課程中的二天單元作為施測範圍。結果顯示:專家組的知識結構較有系統,而中低成就組學生則多半呈現混亂的概念組織方式;其次,自量化指數的分析也顯示,高成就組學生的PFC、PRX、GTD指數都高於中、低成就組學生。最後,研究中利用徑路圖,進行學生的錯誤概念分析,發現中、低成就組學生在此二單元中,錯誤概念多於高成就組學生。顯見錯誤概念確實是造成學童科學學習時的重要障礙。

This study examined the scientific knowledge structure of 3th grade students by using Pathfinder. The results indicated the knowledge structure of an expert group is more organized than amid-or low achievement group. In addition, the indexes of PFC, PRX and GTD also revealed that a high achievement group is higher than a mid-or low achievement group. Furthermore, we analyzed student misconceptions about these two topics by using Pfnet. The finding suggested misconceptions of mid-and low achievement groups are greater than with the high achievement group. Therefore, misconception is the main barrier for learning scientific knowledge.