Title: 論Otfried Höffe的正義作為交換

Keywords: 正義;交換正義;政治正義;證立人權;證立國家與法律

Abstract: Otfried Höffe是當代德國最著名的法哲學家之一,他的理論被標誌為「正義作為交換」。Höffe的正義理論以社會契約的原初狀態為基礎,以政治正義的國家形式為目標。Höffe的正義作為交換之理論,交換的原因是交換沒有倫理上的爭議,而且交換無需公平交換以外的道德;交換的本質是給付與對待給付的予取等價,是人人相互承認生命、自由、財產;交換的客體是行為自由的可能性,是三組不同的利益;交換的方式最重要在追求每一個別之人的利益,而非集體的利益。Höffe應用正義作為交換之理論來證立人權的普遍性以及證立國家與法律的正當性:人權具有普遍性,因為人權是先驗利益的先驗交換;國家與法律具有正當性,只有當國家與法律保障人權。對Höffe思想的專門研究,可惜國內至今未見。本文研究Höffe的思想,本文一方面為Höffe的理論做辯護,另一方面也提出自己的批判與建議。

Otfried Höffe is one of the foremost German scholars today in the field of Philosophy of Law. His theories of justice are often labeled as “commutative”. Höffe has developed his theory of justice based on the original state of the social contract, which aims at the establishment of a nation in a form of political justice. According to his theory of justice,Höffe argues that Commutative Justice is less controversial in ethics,because the exchange does not require anything but fair exchange as the moral standard. The nature of the exchange is to recognize the equal value of “Give” and “Take” and to be aware of the equal value of every individual’s life, liberty, and property. The object of the exchange is the possibility of freedom of action with respect to the three groups of different interests. The best kind of exchange is one that pursues each individual’s interests, rather than the collective interests. Höffe applies the theory of Commutative Justice to justify the universality of Human Rights and the legitimacy of the State and Law. Human Rights are universal because they are the exchange of transcendental interests; State and Law are legitimate only when they protect Human Rights. No research has been undertaken on Höffe’s philosophy and theory of Justice in Taiwan. The present research studies Höffe’s theory of Justice. It aims to defend Höffe’s theory on the one hand, and to raise criticism and suggestions on the other hand.