Title: 深度休閒者學習經驗之研究

Other Titles: Study on the Learning Experiences of Serious Leisure Participants

Keywords: 深度休閒 ; 學習經驗 ; 自我導向學習

Abstract: 隨著自由時間增加與生活品質的提升,愈來愈多人重視休閒,並對自己有興趣的活動深度投入。深度休閒是指有系統地從事一項或多項業餘活動、嗜好或志願服務活動,讓休閒投入者覺得充實有趣,可在追求的過程中發展生涯,以及展現技巧與技能。為了解成人在深度休閒投入過程中的學習經驗,本研究選取6位在職且其休閒表現深受社會認同的個案,採質性研究,進行深度訪談。結果發現:第一,深度休閒者初始參與動機內、外在因素兼具,若要持續有成則內在因素是關鍵;第二,深度休閒投入過程中的內在增強經驗與休閒團體社會支持動力促深度休閒者持續投入;第三,深度休閒者有內控、自主性、自我挑戰、追求完美的共同特質,是學習的內部因素;第四,休閒阻礙因個人特質、內在動機而有不同的因應策略;第五,深度休閒者的學習歷程為自我導向學習型;第六,深度休閒投入有助於個人、家庭、工作、人際互動與社會的發展。

The purpose of this study was to explore the learning experiences of sercious leisure participants. The main investigation focus was on the characteristics of serious leisure participants, their adherence motivations, leisure learning process, the benefits of the leisure engagement, and strategies confronting leisure constraints. The study was bsaed on in-depth interviews with six adults whose professional leisure performances were identified as experts. The results of this study were as follows: 1. The initial motivations of people who participated seriously in leisure included intrinsic and external factors. However, intrinsic factors and inner rewarding were most essential. 2. Both leisure group supports as well as deep personal commitment contribute to the serious leisure participation. 3. Serious leisure participants were autonomous, self-challenge, and mastery oriented in leisure pursuit. 4. Different strategies were used to deal with diverse constraints of leisure pursuit. 5. Serious leisure participants were also self-directed learners. 6. Serious leisure participation benefits the individuals, their family, work, and community.