Title: 網路性話題的自我揭露初探:性別差異和去個人化及話題親密性的影響

Other Titles: A Preliminary Study on Self-Disclosure for Sexual Topics in Cyberspace: Sex Differences and the Impacts of Deindividuation and Intimacy of Topics

Keywords: 去個人化 ; 自我呈現 ; 自我揭露 ; 性話題 ; 話題親密性

Abstract: 本研究採調查法與實驗法兩種研究途徑,探討網路性話題自我揭露的性別差異,以及去個人化與話題親密性對於自我揭露的影響。研究一採取前後測設計,總計61位男性與92位女性大學生完成此項縱貫性調查。交叉延宕方格設計分析指出個人的現實我、虛擬我在性話題自我揭露的廣度與深度上相當一致,兩種情境下的揭露一致性相當穩定,且顯示在性話題的揭露上,網路情境並非真實情境之補償或替代性滿足的途徑。性別差異方面,男性在真實情境下性話題的自我揭露廣度高於女性,這種差異在網路情境下更為顯著。無論在真實或網路情境,男性自我揭露的深度皆高於女性;在去個人化的影響方面,去個人化程度愈高,談論性話題的意願也愈高。在親密性對於回應意願的影響方面,網友性話題的親密性愈高,回應的揭露意願愈高。研究二則以實驗法檢驗性別、去個人化及網友話題親密性對於性話題自我揭露意願的影響,計有105位男性與110位女性大學生參與研究。結果發現男性與女性在網路情境下回應性話題的意願沒有顯著差異;去個人化與話題親密性對於自我揭露意願的影響與調查法之結果相似。當去個人化程度愈高時,性話題親密性對於回應意願的影響也愈加顯著。

The aims of this research were to investigate the sex differences and the impacts of deindividuation and intimacy of topics on self-disclosure based on survey and experimental methods. 61 male and 92 female college students participated in study 1 with a pre-and-post test survey. Cross-legged panel analysis showed that individuals’ self-disclosure for sexual topics were consistent between realistic settings and the cyberspace. The consistency between two disclosing settings was quite stable. These findings implicate that cyberspace is not the way of compensation or alternative gratification for realistic settings on sexual topics. As to sex differences, the width of self-disclosure for sexual topics on men was greater than on women’s in realistic settings and this kind of sex difference was more prominent in cyberspace. The depth of self-disclosure for sexual topics of men was greater than women’s in both real settings and the cyberspace. With regard to the impact of deindividuation, the greater the deindividuation of individual’s identity was, the higher the intent of self-disclosure for sexual topics was. Findings of the impact of intimacy on reply intent indicated that the higher the intimacy of topics, the higher the reply intents. Study 2 was conducted with an experimental method. 105 male and 110 female college students participated in this study. Results in study 2 showed that there was no sex difference on reply intent for sexual topics in the cyberspace. The influence of deindividuation on reply intent was similar to the finding obtained with a survey method. Furthermore, the impact of intimacy on reply intent was moderated by deindividuation. The greater the deindividuation of individual’s identity was, the impact of intimacy of topics on reply intent was more pronounced.