题名: 公共圖書館嬰幼兒閱讀服務及相關研究

关键词: 公共圖書館;早期素養;閱讀起步走;閱讀;兒童; Public libraries;Bookstart;Early literacy;Reading;Children

摘要: 嬰幼兒閱讀已受到重視,除了政府以專案計畫大力倡導、嬰幼兒父母已注意到閱讀對孩子發展與成長的重要性之外,公共圖書館也開始關注嬰幼兒及其父母(或照顧者)利用圖書館以及閱讀的需求,並為滿足其需求進而規劃並提供相關的服務。各國公共圖書館的嬰幼兒閱讀服務,受英國Bookstart計畫影響而陸續響應,相關的學術研究也因應而生,成為兒童服務推廣及研究的焦點。本文藉由早期素養、嬰幼兒閱讀行為、圖書館與嬰幼兒閱讀服務等議題,探討為嬰幼兒服務的館員所需之背景知識,並藉由分析國內外相關之計畫與研究,歸納國內推展及研究公共圖書館推動嬰幼兒閱讀與服務之發展潛力。

The support of early literacy among children has drawn much attention among our society. Public libraries and parents concern reading and the use of libraries in early childhood. In many countries, governments have initiated projects to support early literacy. To cope with the needs of babies and their parents (or care-takers), public libraries have extended reading services to these particular population. Influenced by Bookstart project originated in UK, public libraries all over the world have emphasized in promotion of babies and toddlers service. Much research effort has been centered on these services. In this paper, knowledge and issues related to babies and toddlers programs in public libraries are discussed, including: earlier literacy, baby behaviors inreading, and Bookstart related projects and research. From discussion of these issues, future effort and potential for promoting baby and toddler service is concluded.