Title: 技專校院圖書館電子資源推廣利用之研究:以崑山科技大學為例

Other Titles: Promotion of Electronic Resources in Vocational Colleges:A Case Study of Kun Shan University

Keywords: 技專校院圖書館;電子資源;使用研究;服務推廣

Abstract: 本研究主要透過對崑山科技大學師生的問卷調查及深度訪談,瞭解技專校院師生使用電子資源的狀況、經驗及其對電子資源的看法。在電子資源使用經驗方面,師生的使用經驗不同,教師為了充實教學內容與研究需求,學生則多是因應教師的要求而使用。而在電子資源服務及推廣方面,雖然技專校院圖書館人員編制較少,但仍應主動提供電子資源的新知,與開設教育訓練課程,並與教師課程設計配合。根據問卷及訪談分析結果,本研究提出六項建議提供技專校院圖書館參考。

his study adopts questionnaire and in-depth interview as the main research methods to explore the use of electronic resources among students and teachers in Kun Shan University. Results of the survey show that teachers and students have different experiences in applying electronic resources. While teachers primarily utilize electronic resources to collect learning and teaching materials and do researches, students generally seek the help of electronic resources at the request of their instructors. Despite the disadvantage of being under-staffed in most vocational college libraries, librarians should find some efficient ways to constantly provide information and education regarding the development and application of electronic resources. In addition, librarians can cooperate with teachers to combine electronic resources into their teaching materials and lectures. Based on an analysis of the research results, this paper advances six suggestions as reference for the promotion of electronic resources in vocational college libraries.