Title: 我國政府機關檔案系列層級及其標準號碼建置之探討

Other Titles: The Establishment of Archival Series Level and Standard Series Number in Taiwan’s Government Institutions

Keywords: 檔案系列層級;系列標準號碼;政府機關

Abstract: 檔案控制層級中,系列的組成要件是以文書產生機關的業務與功能加以界定。一致性的檔案系列統一編號,除了可適合資訊網路環境下,加速檔案資訊處置的自動化管理作業;更是以宏觀理論,建立全國檔案資訊系統之國家典藏的基礎。本文首先針對美澳等先進國家檔案之編排層級與檔案系列描述的理論與實務加以探析。最後,提出適合我國政府組織之業務功能的檔案系列層級,以及促進檔案資訊國家典藏的檔案系列標準號碼之可行模式

Among the variety of control levels, the series level is the most basic element. The series level is particularly suitable for processing archives because it is mainly categorized according to duties and functions of each institution that will generate different types of archives. The unification of numbered archival series will efficiently increase the speed of processing archival materials in the environment of information network. From a macroscopic point of view, the adoption of the series level may facilitate the establishment of the foundation of national archival repository. In view of the functionality and the vision provided by the series level as the fundamental element in archival collection, this article will first review theories and practices of archival series levels and descriptions implemented in developed countries such as the United States and Australia. Then, this study will propose an archival series level suitable for government organizations in Taiwan and suggest a practicable mode of standard series number that would benefit the national collection of archives.