Title: 從績效評估觀點描繪大學圖書館之策略地圖

Other Titles: Characterizing Strategy Maps of University Libraries in Terms of Performance Measurement

Keywords: 大學圖書館;績效評估;策略地圖; University library;Performance measurement;Strategy maps

Abstract: 績效評估是衡量一個組織是否具有競爭能力及檢視營運成效的必要工具,本文擬由大學圖書館績效評估之觀點切入,從中歸納出評估大學圖書館最核心之衡量指標,進而據此描繪出大學圖書館之策略地圖。希望藉由這樣的分析與探討,釐清大學圖書館的使命與願景,並且以具像化之方式來描述其間之相互關係,讓大學圖書館能夠更清楚本身之使命、主客觀條件與服務成效之間的脈絡關聯,在綿密的學術傳播體系中找到最佳的著力點。

Performance measurement is a crucial criterion for evaluating the competence and achievement of an organization. This paper intends to examine university libraries from the criterion of performance measurement, with a further attempt to epitomize the central indicators in the evaluation of university libraries. Moreover, based on the research results, this study will try to characterize the strategy maps of university libraries. Through the exploration and analysis, this study hopes to illuminate the mission and vision of university libraries and to concretely describe the relationship between their mission and vision. It is expected that university libraries may apprehend the contextual relationships between their missions, conditions, and performances to find out the best means of development in the network of scholarly communication system.