Title: RFID在博物館的應用

Other Titles: Applications of RFID in Museums

Keywords: RFID的應用;博物館管理; RFID application;Museum management

Abstract: 近月有關「RFID」的新聞相繼報導後,引起了國內各界對「RFID」的關注,紛紛起而效尤,開啟了應用RFID的技術在各種生活領域之風。RFID運用於博物館館務作業,不但可節省人力、時間,還可以將資料做妥善的應用,增加擴大博物館的服務範圍層面。本文就應用RFID全方略導入博物館,建議基本上可分為下列五項:門禁管理、自動導覽、典藏管理、盤點管理及出版發行管理。文內指出RFID應用於博物館的魅力於協助導覽、增進學習效果、加速盤點作業與安全管理上,皆充分展現出其優異之特性。因之,博物館業界當應善加運用RFID技術,並融合資訊科技,設計出適合博物館各自的功能需求,以嶄新且多面向的展示,呈現予觀眾。

Recent news reports on RFID have caught attention from different fields of study, which commences the trend of applying the techniques of RFID to various spheres of life. As for the application of RFID in museums, it not only saves manpower and time but also facilitates full use of information and the expansion of museum services. Five ways of applying RFID in museums are suggested in this paper, including entrance management, self-guide introduction, collection management, inventory tracking, and publication management. This research points out that the outstanding properties of RFID are remarkably contributive to the assistance of self-guide introduction, to the improvement of learning effects, to the efficiency of inventory tracking, and to the management of security access. In light of the advantages of adopting RFID, museums should enhance the integration of RFID and information technology to design their respectively specific requirements so as to provide their visitors with innovative and diversified exhibitions.