Title: 傳播學門大學生資訊素養能力的研究

Other Titles: A Study of Information Literacy Competency of Undergraduate Students in the Field of Communication

Keywords: 資訊素養;能力指標;高等教育;傳播學

Abstract: 本文主要是探討傳播學門大學生資訊素養能力,採疊慧法進行研究,由傳播學門專家、圖書資訊學門專家及大學圖書館參考館員共同參與,將資訊素養能力分成:資訊需求認知能力、資訊取用能力、資訊評估能力、資訊利用能力、資訊倫理能力等五大面向,透過三回合的問卷反覆調查,當所有參與者的意見達到一致性與穩定性,則結束研究。研究結果:界定了傳播學門的資訊素養意涵、建構了81項傳播學門大學生資訊素養能力指標、瞭解美國「高等教育資訊素養能力標準」於國內的適用情形、及獲得傳播學門特色的資訊素養能力。最後建議應訂定我國的資訊素養能力標準、提供圖書館利用教育之參考、及研擬資訊素養教育相關之課程教材。

As an exploration of information literacy competency of undergraduate students in the field of communication, the purpose of this study is to build a consensus among a panel of experts composed of professors from the fields of communication and library information science and academic reference librarians. The topic of information literacy competency, through three rounds of questionnaires taken among the panel of experts, is primarily explored from the following aspects: information needs, information access, information evaluation, information utilization, and information ethics. The results of this study specify definitions and construct eighty-one items of indicators of information literacy competency suitable for comprehending the information abilities of undergraduate students in the field of communication. In addition, this study also examines the adaptability of “ACRL Information Literacy Competency Standards for Higher Education” in Taiwan and explicates the features of information literacy competency in the field of communication. Finally, this study attempts to prompt the government and related academic organizations to construct information literacy competency standards in Taiwan, to provide guidance of library instruction programs, and to recommend or design materials or courses connected with this concern about information education.