题名: 檔案描述標準MARC AMC與EAD之對映

关键词: 檔案描述標準;檔案與手稿機讀編目格式;檔案描述編碼格式; Archival descriptive standard;MARC AMC;EAD

摘要: 美國檔案管理學界於80年代制定的檔案與手稿機讀編目格式(USMARC Format for Archival and Manuscripts Control, MARC AMC),與90年代發展的檔案描述編碼格式(Encoded Archival Description, EAD),皆為檔案資料編排與描述之格式規範。但因發展的年代與資訊環境的不同,兩種檔案描述標準在功能上與運用上亦有其差異性。經由兩種標準的比較、與其項目之對映,瞭解兩種格式間描述資訊轉換的可行性,以作為國內檔案界建立檔案描述格式標準,發展檔案自動化系統、與開發網路資源檢索功能之借鏡。

This article first details the respective evolutions of MARC AMC (USMARC Format for Archival and Manuscripts Control) and EAD (Encoded Archival Description). Moreover, for the purpose of establishing the mode of archival description, this study involves a comparison of the two archival descriptive standards, MARC and EAD. The comparison aims to reveal the functional and operational differences between the two standards and to further inspire the possibilities of transferring data from one metadata standard to the other. The study demonstrates that the mapping of the transferability between the two standards in archival description will facilitate the archival automation and enhance the internet search function.