Title: 重大傷病保險成本推估:以原位癌保險為例

Keywords: 保險 醫療成本 重大傷病; 原位癌; 癌症; Insurance; The cost of catastrophic illness; Cancer in situ

Abstract: 本文對重大傷病的醫療成本推估進行研究,并以癌症為例,利用台灣癌症中心及健保資料庫數據對其成本進行討論。分別對男性及女性罹患率最高的前十大癌症的發生率、首年生存率、持續生存率、原位癌的罹患率進行討論。

文中将醫療科技發展對於原位癌及早期癌症檢測對保險承保範圍及理賠產生的影響進行討論,並且以各個國家地區的重大傷病保險在早期治療過程中是否納入承保範圍進行歸納。本文以台灣的數據討論了乳癌原位癌及子宮頸原位癌的罹患狀況,并考慮時間趨勢下推估其醫療保險成本。

This paper will study the cost of catastrophic illness. The paper will use the data from Taiwan Cancer Registry and Nation Health Insurance Research Database to examine the cost of cancer insurance. With the use of these data, we will look into factors such as sex, the highest prevalence rate of the top ten cancers, first-year survival rate, survival duration, and carcinoma in situ of the prevalence.

This paper will also look into the effect of the insurance coverage because of the development of medical technology, and compare and contrast with laws and insurance’s terms of different countries. This paper will use Taiwan’s data to discuss the incidence rate of carcinoma and cervical carcinoma in situ, and research the time trend of the insurance cost.