题名: 學校培育終身學習者的策略之探究

关键词: 終身學習;學習社會;終身學習者 learning society;lifelong learner;lifelong learning

摘要: 終身學習者的培育已廣受聯合國教科文組織(UNESCO)、經濟合作發展組織(OECD)與歐盟(European Union)等國際組織及各國之重視。投資於終身學習,也就是對於知識與人力資本的投資。學校是終身學習的殿堂,在培育終身學習者方面,扮演著關鍵角色。值此快速變遷的知識社會,人人必須擺脫學習僅發生於人生片段的傳統學習者角色,進而轉變成為積極的終身學習者。從傳統學習者到終身學習者的角色轉變過程中,學校教育的配合與功能發揮實不可或缺。本文旨在探究學校培育終身學習者之策略,研究目的包括:一、探討終身學習者的特徵;二、分析學校培育終身學習者的困境;三。號提出學校培育終身學習者的具體策略。為達成上述各項研究目的,研究採用文獻分析及焦點團體法。本研究根據研究成果,提出了終身學習者的具體概念意涵與特徵,學校培育終身學習者所面臨的困境,並於最後提出學校培育終身學習者的多項重要策略。展望未來,學校有必要積極透過各種有效途徑以廣泛培育終身學習者,進而促成學習社會的發展。

The UNESCO, OECD, European Union and many countries have been supporting the development of lifelong learners for some years. Investment in lifelong learning is as investment in knowledge and human capital. Schools play an essential role in the process of cultivating lifelong learners. Actually, to cultivate lifelong learners has been become one of the main missions of schools. In the rapid changing knowledge society, everyone should transfer from a traditional learner to an active lifelong learner. In this process, the cooperation and contribution of schooling is an essential element. This research uses methods of literature review and focus groups. The main purposes of this study are to explore the characteristics of a lifelong learner, to analyze the barriers and problems of cultivating lifelong learners in schools, to address strategies of cultivating lifelong learners in schools. In the future, schools have to actively cultivate lifelong learners and contribute to the development of a learning society.