题名: 國際會計準則 IFRS 4 Phase II 對壽險業負債衡量影響之探討

关键词: 國際會計準則 負債公平價值; 基本要素法; 服務邊際; 風險調整

摘要: 人壽保險業為特許行業,各國基於不同監理目的而有不同會計處理規定,導致各國會計差異問題的浮現。台灣自 2011 年 1 月 1 日起正式 適用國際財務報導準則保險合約第一階段規範與國際接軌,其為過渡性準則,乃說明保險合約之定義、合約之認列與衡量及其揭露等,實施後影響不大。但實施後保險業仍存在對資產採公平價值評價,而對負債 (責任準備金) 採成本法評價之不一致現象。因此,為達資產負債 管理的一致性,將實施 IFRS 4 Phase II,對保險負債採公平價值評價並 規定保險負債須以無風險利率評價。本研究將在 IFRS 4 Phase II 對負債公平價值的規範架構下,以壽險 業商品的準備金為例,評估 IFRS 4 Phase II 實施後其準備金價值及公 司財報損益所會產生的差異。此外,探討 IFRS 4 Phase II 實施後對壽 險業的評價影響,諸如服務邊際、現金價值與風險調整,包含此財務揭露改變是否將對壽險業之商品類型造成影響。

Life insurance corporation should be granted a franchise by the government in every countries. The purpose of supervision based on different countries have different accounting rules, leading to differences in national accounting problems. Taiwan has officially adopted the framework of International Financial Reporting Standards 4 Phase I since January 1, 2011. IFRS 4 Phase I is a transitional guidelines, which includes some definitions of insurance contracts. The principles of IFRS Phase I doesn’t cause serious effects for life insurance corporations. However, the problem of mismatching between the fair value of assets and the book value of liabilities still exists. Therefore, in order to achieve consistency management in asset and liability, the fair value valuation for liabilities is required under the frame work of IFRS 4 Phase II In our research, we would take a policy for example to evaluate the fair value of liabilities under the framework of IFRS 4 Phase II. Besides, we also analyze the the influences for life insurance companies after applying the IFRS 4 Phase II.