题名: Patent English and Patent Claim Drafting

关键词: 請求項;請求項寫作;專利英文;專利法; Claim;Claim drafting;Patent English;Patent law

摘要: 為鼓勵創新,可建立專利制度以授予發明人一種排他權,而讓發明人可以停止他人利用其發明。此制度要求發明人遞交申請書。此申請書具有請求項章節,而請求項是作為定義發明的保護範圍。在該保護範圍之外的產品可免受排他權的限制。因此,小心地撰寫請求項是非常重要的。近期,「專利英文」已成為專利師考試的科目。但是,專利請求項寫作卻不被認為是專利英文的範疇。事實上,專利請求項寫作應被納入,因為即使是台灣專利師也需要為客戶準備美國的專利申請文件。他需要使用英文來撰寫申請文件。為讓台灣學生學習請求項寫作技巧,本文提出一種特別的四階段課程。本文有三類內容。第一,討論與請求項和專利保護有關的法律理論。第二,分析與請求項寫作有關的法院判決,以提供文字選用的例子。第三,提出許多教學上的點子,而這些想法是根據案例研究方法。例如,可透過針對特定技術領域的法院判決進行研究,以瞭解與技術有關的用字重要性。另外的例子是要學生思考如果選用不同的語法,是否法院會有不同的看法。本文亦提出一個四階段的課程:(1)法律原理階段;(2)法律與法規階段;(3)寫作技巧階段;(4)技術導向階段。本文結論是以互動式的案例研究來學習專利請求項寫作是非常好的方式。

A patent has a section of claims which defines the protection scope of an invention. So, carefully drafting a claim is very important. A Taiwan patent attorney needs to prepare a document in English for patent filing in the United States. For a Taiwanese student to learn such a claim drafting skill, a special curriculum of four stages is discussed in this paper. This paper has three contents. First, the legal theories surrounding claims and patent protection are elaborated. Second, several court decisions regarding claim drafting are analyzed for purposes of giving examples of word choices. Thirdly, several teaching tips are suggested and based on an idea of case study methodology. For instance, use a court decision related to certain technical field to point out the importance of word choices in that field. For another example, make students think about whether the court decision would have gone differently if different wording was applied. This paper also proposes a four-stage program: (1) legal-doctrine stage; (2) statutes-and-regulations stage; (3) writing-skill stage; and (4) technology-focus stage. In conclusion, an interactive case study is the best way of teaching paten claim drafting.