Title: 達賴喇嘛與中共談判之癥結分析

Other Titles: The Negotiation-Deadlock between Dalai Lama and China

Keywords: 達賴喇嘛;漢藏談判;西藏問題;國際族群衝突解決

Abstract: 1980年代以來,中共與達賴喇嘛的談判對話問題,備受注目。因為談判的議題及其背後的目標迥異,雙方各執己見,一直沒有進展。西藏問題涉及複雜的中國內部與國際因素,西藏流亡政府在1989年天安門事件後,原依靠西方反中國勢力,鼓吹「西藏獨立」,暫停談判。但90年代後期及美國「911」事件後,中美關係改善,中國崛起,達賴流亡政府開始走下坡,重新拾起「中間道路」,向中共中央「示好」,以求恢復談判,而漢藏實質性對話,雖然不斷溝通後已經緩和了漢藏間的矛盾,可是一直沒有突破性的發展。本文就談判的議題及其目的,達賴喇嘛與中共談判之過程、癥結等進行分析總結,認為北京與達賴仍有某些「共識」的交集,但難以取得實質性進展。同時認為,彼此學習國際社會解決民族分歧的實踐,汲取漢藏文化的和平共處的歷史經驗,採取多元的解決方式,對於緩解漢藏民族矛盾,還是有所裨益的。

The exiled Tibetan government, under the leadership of Dalai Lama, shifted its negotiation strategy with China from independence-intended to autonomy-oriented since the 90`s, is in part due to a closer relationship between China and the U.S. after the September 11 incident. However, nothing has been concluded between the two parties thereafter, except the cooling down of confrontational atmosphere. This study suggests that the crucial contradiction, attributing much to the rise of China and the waning of Tibetan card, making all feasible solutions available to find ways in settling their standing ethic issues.