Title: 以治理理論分析中共「大部制」改革之趨勢研究

Other Titles: China’s “Super Ministries” Reform Trends-From the Governance Viewpoint

Keywords: 大部制;機構改革;服務型政府;治理理論

Abstract: 近年來許多國際性組織紛紛提出政府部門必須重視的治理指標。中共自改革開放以來,已先後進行六次機構改革,此次大部制所訴求重點即在於建立服務型政府的治理改革。目前改革已陸續推展至地方部門,然改革過程仍面臨諸多阻礙,以致於改革步調緩慢,與大部制改革初衷原在破除部門權益、轉變職能、提高效率、精簡人員之目的互相背道而馳。\\r雖然中共在「十二五」規劃中也強調,未來五年中國政府將通過深化政府機構改革、轉變政府職能、加速依法行政、強化社會管理並建立公共服務型政府,其目標在2020年建立起完善的中國特色社會主義行政管理體系,同時提出要實現善治政府,應積極建立法制政府、責任政府、服務政府、透明政府及廉潔政府。惟就其大部制改革進展緩慢,其主要原因在於中共歷次機構改革仍停留於行政層次改革,而行政層次的改革往往無法觸及以黨利益與權力為依歸之政府運作體系,此即行政改革無法與政治改革配套,終導致機構改革成效難以彰顯。面對上述改革之困境,中共似可借鏡西方的治理理論,作為推進中共大部制改革的另一種路徑,期能透過政府治理改革來跳脫機構精簡膨脹及再精簡再膨脹的惡性循環中。

In recent years, many international organizations suggest that government have to focus on the development of governance indexes. Since reforms and opening-up, China has carried out six government transformations which emphasize on the adoptions of simplifying the institutions, promoting the administrative efficiency, eliminating bureaucracy, stressing the functional transformation, and establishing a government of service. The process of “the Super Ministries Reform” has been facing a lot of resistances and obstacles of interests across departments, thus, the pace of reform is very slow. It is adverse to the goal of “the Super Ministries Reform”, which is to eradicate individual department interests, speed up the efficiency, and streamline personnel. Although China emphasized in the plan of the 12th five-years that the government will approve the thorough government institution reform, transform the government function, speed up exercising administration in conformity with law, enhance the social management, and build up a government for public service, in order to construct a better administrative management system with Chinese characteristic socialism by 2020. Experts also suggest that it is necessary to establish a government of law-governing, responsibility, service, transparency and incorruptibility in order to implement good governance. Reviewing the implementation of “the Super Ministries Reform”, the main cause of its slowness is that the past institutional reforms were still at the administrative reform level, and such kind of reform could not reach the government operation system controlled by the interest and power of the Party. In other words, if the administrative reform can not be accomplished with the political reform, the result of institutional reform will not be as obvious. For to deal with the above difficulties, China may utilize western governance theories as an alternate approach to push forward “the Super Ministries Reform”, hope to adopt governance reform to simplify institutions and be away from the vicious circle of simplified and inflated, and re-simplify and re-inflated again.