Title: 模仿移植、亦步亦趨:探析中國報業的制度同形

Other Titles: An Analysis of Institutional Isomorphism in the Newspaper Industry in China

Keywords: 中國;媒介組織;制度同形;國家;市場; China;Media;Isomorphism;Institution;State

Abstract: 本文研究目的,在於探討中國報紙市場的發展過程中,為何許多媒介組織的行為出現趨同的現象?針對中國報業同質化的特徵,過去學界主要把重心擺在報導內容相似、欄目設置雷同、經營\\r手法重疊、廣告客戶相同、發行時間類似等方面。至於造成同質化的成因,學界則聚焦於定位趨同、細分市場尚未成熟、創新意識不足、辦報心態急功近利以及記者串稿等方面。市場機制對報業同形的影響這方面學界已經累積不少研究成果,但從制度層次著手的研究並不多見。探究報業同形的具體表現時,提及報導尺度受限、媒體自律等問題的研究也很少見。本文試圖從制度同形的觀點切入,認為報業集團遍地開花是初步同形特徵之一,媒體自律、報導議題鎖定民族主義與消費主義、要求大學學歷與新聞系出身等均為媒介組織進一步的同形特點。國家管制、市場中的不確定性以及新聞專業素養等制度壓力則是造成報業同形的力量。在中國報業這個組織場域中,媒介組織除了追求理性與效率以外,更必須爭取制度合法性,以及社會經濟的適切性,努力在夾縫中求生存。

This article explores why isomorphism takes place in the Chinese newspaper industry as China’s economic reform deepens. As for the characteristics of isomorphism in the Chinese newspaper industry, previous scholarly works focus on the similar news contents, identical layouts, comparable management styles, overlapped advertisement customers, and simultaneous deadlines. As for the source of isomorphism, scholars focus on similar positioning, lack of market segmentations, little innovation, over-emphasis of short-term gain on operating a newspaper. There seem enough market mechanism explanations, but few institutional ones, on isomorphism. Also as rare are those of the censorship and media’s self discipline. This paper argues that the thriving of conglomeration is a character of isomorphism in the initial stage. Media’s self-censorship, nationalism and consumerism in the reporting, and requirement of college degrees in journalism are an enhanced form of isomorphism. Institutional pressures, such as national regulation, market uncertainty and quality of journalism, are what cause isomorphism. To survive in China’s newspaper industry, media must compete for institutional legitimacy as well as for social economic suitability, in addition to rationality and efficiency.