题名: 利率政策對所得分配不均的關係

关键词: 所得分佈不均 利率政策

摘要: 本篇研究旨在探討利率政策對所得分佈不均的關係,利用 Azzimonti, De Francisco, and Quadrini (2014) 的模型加以延伸擴展,並加入土地或資產的價格變動,從而進一步探討中央銀行的低利率政策對企業主與受薪階層的影響。

模型假設簡單將市場參與者分成2大類,分別是企業家與受薪的勞工,藉由此2大類分別的終生效用函數對利率的變動來說明利率政策對所得分配的影響。Joseph E. Stiglitz (2015b) 提及在低利率政策之下將導致信用的膨脹,進而使土地或資產的價值提高,而土地或資產之價格不斷上漲為造成所得分佈不均之重要原因之一,故本篇論文將土地價格變動納入模型加以延伸,並觀察台灣近幾年之現況。

此篇研究發現,在中央銀行的低利率政策之下,有產階層的企業家之財富條件將會愈來愈好,而與之相對的受薪階層的勞工之財富條件將會愈來愈差;而台灣近幾年之數據亦顯示當利率降低之際,代表所得分佈不均的GINI指數隨之上升,與本篇之研究結果相符。

The objective of this thesis is to testify the relation between interest rate policy and income inequality. We develop a model based on Azzimonti, De Francisco, and Quadrini (2014) and expand the model by considering the change of the land or asset price so as to analyze the impact of low interest rate on the welfare of entrepreneurs and workers, respectively.

The model simply divides the agents into two groups, entrepreneurs and workers, and uses their lifetime utility to explain the impact of interest rate policy on income inequality. Joseph E. Stiglitz (2015b) mentioned that low interest rate would expand the credit availability and drive up the land or asset price. The continuous upward trend of land or asset price is one of the important reason causing income inequality. After taking into account the land or asset price on the sensibility of income inequality toward interest rate, this thesis is able to provide a theoretical underpinning of Taiwan’s empirical observation in recent years.

We find out that with low interest rate policy, entrepreneurs’ wealth condition is doing better and better while the workers’ wealth is getting worse. Taiwan’s data in the recent years also shows that once the central bank lowering the interest rate GINI index, which represent the income inequality distribution, will rise immediately. This situation is in accord with the thesis.