Title: 傳統建商邁向平台經營之個案分析

Keywords: 傳統企業 平台轉型 核心能耐

Abstract: 企業轉型是許多傳統企業必經的過程,往哪個方向去轉型,往往取決於企業經營者的決定,而像此篇研究所探討的A公司,所屬的產業是傳統營造與建築產業,A公司在經營的42年也因為大環境的改變,而歷經了二次轉型,經由不斷的改變商業模式,以維持企業的競爭優勢。在轉型的過程中,從原本的營造業跨足到建設業做產業價值鏈上的整合,A公司在台灣的營造與建設產業上,已站穩自己的腳步。

但面臨了整體大環境不佳的情況之下,營造與建設產業市場開始緩慢的在萎縮,此時不論是向上向下整合,對於A公司無法出現立即性的效益。而也在此時平台議題興起,許多傳統企業紛紛轉向平台經營。

當平台模式的出現,帶給了許多傳統產業價值鏈的破壞,例如:Uber 的出現,徹底的顛覆計程車產業原有的商業模式,但即便是運用平台的概念,與顧客接觸的渠道依然沒有改變,消費者還是跟以往的方式一樣搭程計程車。實體的銷售渠道在某些傳統產業中,還是佔了很重要的角色。這也讓傳統產業在轉型的過程中,比起從無到有的企業,來得更具有優勢。

此研究希望可以了解,傳統產業轉型平台時,是否已擁有特定的核心能耐,並與平台所需擁有的能力具有高度配適度、而這樣子的企業是否更適合去轉型成平台。除此之外,也進一步的研究,當傳統產業轉型時,該以何種方式進入平台,才可確保在新舊業務上有更好的協同效果。

Enterprise transformation is a process that most traditional companies have to face. The type of transformation is usually decided by the person who operates the company. The traditional industry of Company A as discussed in this article is Building and Construction. Because of the changing environment, Company A has gone through Enterprise transformations 2 times by changing its business model to maintain competitive advantage in its 42 years running of business. During the transformation process, Company A has branched out its business from Building to Construction to integrate the value chain. Company A has a firm status in the Building and Construction industry.

However, facing with an unsatisfactory overall business environment and the shrinking market of Building and Construction, Company A couldn’t make instant profit by neither forward nor backward integration. Meanwhile, the rise of the platforms forced enterprises to change the original business model of many traditional businesses. The presence of platform is undoubtedly a shock to traditional value chain. Take Uber for example, it has changed the business model of Taxi. Although Uber is based on the concept of the platform, it has not change the way to serve customers by providing transportation service. In some traditional industries, substantial sale channel still plays an important role and has more advantages than those virtual channels.

This study aims to find whether the core competence of the traditional enterprise is correlated to the ability of running a platform, and whether such enterprise is better-off if transform to run through platform. Moreover, this study also seeks to find that by which way an enterprise use the platform when they set out to transform could create synergy in existing and new businesses.