Title: 以路徑搜尋法探討學生就業力知識結構-以護理專業為例

Other Titles: Knowledge Structure of Employability Concepts for Nursing Students Using Pathfinder Method

Keywords: 知識結構;就業力;路徑搜尋法 knowledge structure;employability;pathfinder method

Abstract: 本研究旨在應用路徑搜尋法萃取學生就業力概念之知識結構,而以護理科系學生與在職人員為例,以提供學校教學課程之設計參考。本研究抽取全國八間醫療院所護理人員及六所大專校院護理科系學生,共569人實施就業力知識結構問卷調查,再繪製各族群的路徑搜尋網路圖,並以接近性指標探討群別差異。結果顯示,熱忱抗壓是護理人員最為核心的就業力概念,資深護理人員同時認為表達溝通與熱忱抗壓有直接關聯,但學生族群較不重視表達溝通的概念。專業知識則是受測者認知到最重要的專業就業力概念,此概念又可區分為專業知識的概念與基本能力的概念。建議學校除了訓練學生具備專業能力及專業證照外,更要加強學生的熱忱抗壓、服務關懷及表達溝通的培養。

This study aims to assess knowledge structures of employability concepts for onthe- job nurses and nursing students using pathfinder method so as to provide the nursing school a reference for course design. Totally, 569 data records are collected from nurses of eight hospitals and nursing students of six nursing colleges by questionnaire. The pathfinder model is employed to explore the knowledge structure of core employability and professional employability for students and different stage of on-the-job nurses. Results show that enthusiasm is the most popular concept of core employability comprehended by nurses and students. Senior nurses recognize that enthusiasm is highly related with communication and expression. It seems those concepts are not much emphasized by students. Professional knowledge is the most popular concept of profession. The concept can be separated into nursing knowledge and basic knowledge. The nursing knowledge is related with operation experience and capability of integration, and basic knowledge is related with information capability and capability of foreign language. It is suggested that school authorities should not only encourage students to obtain profession licenses but also empower students with capabilities of enthusiasm, compression and communication.