Title: 國中青少年自尊發展的異質成長軌跡及性別差異

Other Titles: Heterogeneous Longitudinal Self-Esteem Trajectories in Adolescence and Gender Effect

Keywords: 成長混合模型;自尊發展;青少年成長歷程;國中生;潛在成長模型 growth mixture model;self-esteem;Taiwan Youth Project;adolescent;latent growth model

Abstract: 本研究探討臺灣國中青少年的自尊成長軌跡,採「臺灣青少年成長歷程研究」資料庫中2,440位七至九年級學生的自尊測量,以潛在成長模型及成長混合模型分析。結果發現,國中3年自尊無顯著變化,女生初始自尊及成長斜率都顯著低於男生。然而,成長混合模型辨識出六種異質成長軌跡:穩定低自尊組(.6%)、自尊下降(中→低)組(2.2%)、穩定中自尊組(80.0%)、自尊上升(中→高)組(2.1%)、自尊下降(高→中)組(6.4%)及穩定高自尊組(7.8%)。性別透過直接及間接路徑影響成長軌跡;前者顯示女生較易落在穩定高自尊組、自尊下降(中→低)組,男生較易落在穩定中自尊組;後者則為穩定中自尊組中,女生初始自尊顯著低於男生,且國中3年無顯著改善。本研究最後針對實務及研究提出建議。

Latent Growth Model (LGM) and Growth Mixture Model (GMM) were used in this study to explore self-esteem trajectories of 2,440 junior high school students through the longitudinal database of Taiwan Youth Project (TYP). The results showed that globally there is no significant change in self-esteem of over the three years, and girls have both lower self-esteem initial levels and slopes. Six heterogeneous latent growth trajectories were identified through GMM: Stable Low Esteem group (.6%), Declined Esteem (from Medium to Low) group (2.2%), Stable Medium Esteem group (80.0%), Increased Esteem (from Medium to High) group (2.1%), Declined Esteem (from High to Medium) group (6.4%), and Stable High Esteem group (7.8%). Gender affects self-esteem trajectories through both direct and indirect paths. Indirect paths showed that girls were classified into Stable High Esteem group and Declined Esteem (from medium to low) group more often, and boys were classified into Stable Medium Esteem group more often. Direct paths showed that girls’ initial esteem levels are lower than boys’ in Stable Medium Esteem group. Discussion and suggestion were made according to the results of this study.