Title: 成語理解的發展:兒童、青少年與成人之理解表現分析

Other Titles: The Development of Idiom Comprehension: The Comparison of Comprehension in Children, Adolescents, and Adults

Keywords: 中文四字成語;成語可分析性;成語理解;語境

Abstract: 本研究探討不同年齡學生的成語理解發展現象,並檢視語境與成語可分析性的作用。研究採用36個中文四字成語為材料,以兒童、青少年、成人為不同年齡組,並操弄成語熟悉度(高/低)、可分析性(高/中/低)和語境(有/無)以進行研究。研究發現:語境和成語可分析性有助於成語理解,不同年齡組間有發展差異。在熟悉的成語上,語境和可分析性在兒童組已顯現效果,青少年和成人組則進一步表現出運用這兩類訊息的調節能力。在不熟悉的成語上,語境和可分析性的效果仍在成人組出現,但兒童組只有語境達顯著效果。青少年組不僅能運用語境,可分析性也有顯著作用。綜合結果顯示,成語理解涉及建構和推論,反映出學習者對於語境和可分析性的整合歷程。

This study examined the developmental process of Chinese idiom comprehension, based on the performances from three age groups—children, adolescents, and college students. Thirsty-six four-character idioms were presented to the three groups with a within-subject design via analyzability (high/medium/low) x context (sentence context/isolation) x familiarity (high/low). The results indicated context and idiom analyzability influenced idiom comprehension in these three groups, and developmental differences were found significantly among groups. On the familiar idioms, context and analyzability contributed to idiom comprehension. Children made good use of the two factors; adolescents and adults further showed an ability to regulate the relative contribution from each factors. Regarding to the unfamiliar idioms, the adult group performed significantly better in integration of context and analyzability. Adolescents were able to use context, and showed a protracted manner in the realization of analyzability. However, only context effect remained in children. These developmental differences showed Chinese idiom comprehension may involve a construction and integration process based on the use of context and analyzability.