Title: 《論語》反映的倫理學型態—從德性倫理學的觀點看

Other Titles: The Approach of the Ethical Thought in the Analects—From the Virtue Ethics Viewpoint

Keywords: 論語;倫理學型態;德性倫理學;律則倫理學;;;

Abstract: 文章闡釋《論語》核心的倫理學思想,特別分析當中仁、禮、義等重要觀念的意義,和對於道德動機、道德抉擇和道德評價的理解,從而指出:我們實在能夠以德性倫理學的進路,將《論語》重構為一套融貫清晰的倫理學理論。這理論不單跟西方現代倫理學有重要的差異,沒有「反理論者」所質疑的抽象不能應用之弊,而且有其獨到的勝場。

The paper explains the core ethical thinking in the Analects, analyzes the crucial ideas of Ren, Li, Yi, and the Confucian understanding of moral intention, moral decision and moral judgment, in order to prove that we can “reconstruct” an ethical theory of the Analects in a coherent and clear way, along the approach of virtue ethics. This theory has great differences from the modern western ethics, and this “theory” can be defended against the accusations of the “anti-theorists”, that is, the problem of abstractness and impracticality. Moreover, it has its own unique merits.