Title: 新光、鎮西堡原住民部落森林農業 多功能性之研究

Keywords: 新光與鎮西堡原住民部落; 森林農業; 複合式農林業; 多功能性; 永續發展; Indigenous Communities of Smangus-Cinsbu; Forest farming; Agroforestry; Multifunctionality; Sustainable Agriculture

Abstract: 森林農業是一種高山農林混種土地利用方式,國外研究稱「複合式農林業」或「混農林業」,其原理是透過農耕與森林空間的妥適安排,能減緩土壤侵蝕、過度開墾、土壤肥力衰退等負外部性,不會危害山坡地水土保持,同時可生產高品質農產品,維持高山部落原住民基本生活。目前森林農業的土地利用方式,雖適合高山空間不連續的地形,但因現行法規命令對非都市土地使用管制之限制,在編定為林業用地上作農業使用即屬違規超限利用,致使賴以農業維生的高山部落原住民遭受打擊。儘管如此,仍有一群原住民努力透過森林農業營造多功能性試圖打破外界長期對高山農業的誤解。

新光、鎮西堡原住民部落是森林農業成功典範,推行森林農業與國外複合式農林業類似,這不是新的技術,而是一種回到最古老農耕方式,透過農與林的自然交互作用生產高品質農作物,展現多功能性顯著。然而,新光、鎮西堡原住民部落森林農業逐漸產生成效時,仍難以避免超限利用之指控或質疑。為能釐清此等疑慮,本研究嘗試以多功能性分析框架,檢視新光、鎮西堡原住民部落森林農業,並以資料分析法、現地查勘法及團體訪談法探究森林農業多功能性及森林農業遭遇法令限制,分析檢討目前對森林農業規定有何過當之處,期能提供改善建議,使部落森林農業得以合法發展。

研究結果顯示,森林農業多功能性顯著。在商品功能面,可使部落族人糧食安全、糧食自給率得以提高,且促進部落休閒遊憩觀光,創造許多就業機會,使離鄉青年逐漸回到部落,亦可提高農民所得;非商品面則包含生態與社會文化功能,前者可增進土壤地力,加強水土保持、預防洪氾、保護水資源提高資源利用永續性、維持生物多樣性;後者則是傳承文化資產、形塑部落生活環境、引導部落發展。

本研究認為現行政策限制高山部落原住民原有森林農業耕作土地利用模式,原目的是讓森林保留,另一方面卻欲藉著攔砂壩的興建,將高山的土石阻擋下來防止土石流,至今效果不彰,現有攔砂壩沒多久即塞滿,原本水道改變,致非水道處承受不住大雨造成崩塌,且治標不治本,與原住民生活連結性薄弱;相反的森林農業解決大雨時來的逕流、防止土石崩塌所造成災害,並促進觀光旅遊及部落發展,產生多功能性連結,是一種永續發展土地利用模式,應予推廣。

Forest farming, also called "Agroforestry Composite" or "agroforestry" in overseas studies, is the cultivation of high-value specialty crops. By its proper space arrangements between farming and forest, forest farming can slow negative externalities such as soil erosion, excessive reclamation, soil fertility recession. Besides, forest farming not only conserve soil and water, but also produce natural and high-quality agricultural products. Most importantly, forest farming can maintain the basic livelihood of indigenous people in mountainous communities. Now, although the current land use patterns of forest farming have been doing well in non-continuous mountain terrain, Regulations on Non-urban Land Use Control prohibit people from farming in forestry land. Such restriction makes indigenous people in mountainous communities hard to live, especially for whom depends on forest farming. Nevertheless, there are some indigenous people still making effort to operate the multifunctionality of the forest farming, and trying to break the long-term misunderstand of mountain farming.

This case study is located in Smangus-Cinsbu Indigenous Communities, which is a successful example of forest farming in mountain areas. Some farmers in this communities use forest farming to produce high quality crops. As their forest farming have been developed, indigenous people take the blame for illegal use of forestry land. Therefore, this study use the analytical framework of multifunctionality to view its forest farming in Smangus-Cinsbu Indigenous Communities. This research adopts methods of data analysis, transect walks, group interviews to explore the limitations and problems of forest farming under current land and soil conservation law and regulations, and finally provide some recommendations regarding forest agricultural development for indigenous communities.

The result shows that forest farming do well in multifunctionality. First, in the aspect of commodity function, forest farming not only improve food security, but also enhance food self-sufficiency rate of mountain communities. Furthermore, forest farming create many job opportunities, allowing youth to back to the village gradually. As a result, forest farming indirect improve farmers` income. Second, in the aspect of Non-commodity function, forest farming can strengthen soil and water conservation, flood prevention, protect water resources, and improve resource utilization resiliency in dimension of biodiversity. As for social and cultural aspect, forest farming passes down cultural heritage assets, shapes settlement living environment, and guide the development of indigenous communities.

This study suggests that the current policy limits mountain indigenous peoples’ living in the land use of forest farming. The original purpose of this policy is to reserve the forest by the construction of dams to prevent landslides. However, up to now, it is ineffective, because the dams was filled soon after, and the original watercourse changed, causing non-watercourse collapse under heavy rains. Besides, this dams have weak link with indigenous communities. On the other view, forest farming solve the runoff, prevent soil and rock collapse, which keeps indigenous communities from disasters. Moreover, forest farming can promote tourism and communities development of indigenous people, and generate the links between diversity. Therefore, forest farming is a sustainable land-use patterns, and it is worthwhile to promote.