题名: 台北市弱勢家庭形成風險及評估之初探

关键词: 弱勢家庭;兒少與家庭;形成風險 vulnerable families;children and families;risk

摘要: 本研究企求透過與弱勢家庭有多年經驗之社工主任,來探討臺灣目前都會區弱勢家庭的形成風險。本研究進行焦點團體質性資料蒐集,邀請臺北市行政區之社會福利服務中心主任10人。參與者表示,家庭落入弱勢的風險因素,可分為問題因應能力差、支持資源匱乏、失業的經濟問題、疾病/身心障礙四項;參與者主要評估的面向則包含居住環境安全及衛生、親職照護(含就醫)及管教,及兒少課業學習三項。綜合參與者之觀察,及文獻對弱勢家庭之討論,本研究提供針對弱勢家庭的再定義,並針對都會區弱勢家庭提出風險評估依據建議。

Set in the urban Taipei city, the present study aimed to illustrate factors that made families vulnerable. We interviewed 10 social work supervisors who were knowledgeable about the family situations of these families in the Taipei city. The transcripts were analyzed and we concluded four risk factors making family vulnerable, including lack of problem solving skills, lack of resources, financial problems (unemployment), and physical and psychological health or impairment, and three dimensions that were mostly included in the family evaluation, including environmental safety, quality of care, and child learning outcomes. Implications and limitations are discussed. Recommendations are also provided about risk assessment for vulnerable families in the urban settings.