Title: 華人傳統價值觀與組織行為之關係:以台灣資訊電子業研發人員為例

Other Titles: Traditional Chinese Values and Organizational Behaviors: A Study of R&D Personnel in the Information and Electronics Industry in Taiwan

Keywords: 中國式管理;後儒家假說;研究發展管理;傳統價值;資訊電子業

Abstract: 支持後儒家假說之學者認為亞洲四小龍經濟奇蹟是華人傳統文化傳承的結果,但華人傳統文化在經濟的發展中扮演什麼樣的角色?長期以來,對於傳統文化的經濟功能,缺乏依據實證研究做出較中肯的評價。繼亞洲四小龍的台灣經濟奇蹟之後,全球產業分工的發展驅動了資訊電子產業科技在台灣社會生根、茁壯。華人傳統價值觀在以知識技術為工具的科技產業發展,究竟扮演什麼樣的角色?在本研究以26家台灣資訊電子廠商與3個研發單位的322位研發工程師所做的調查發現,華人傳統價值觀對影響台灣的資訊電子產業從事研發的科技人員,產生正面良性的組織行為,支持後儒家假說關於華人傳統價值觀之經濟效益的見解。傳統價值觀涵蓋積極為人、消極自抑、人情世故、權威主義,其中,僅有權威主義對個人研發工作的績效毫無助益。持高度傳統價值觀者比持低度傳統價值觀者表達出較高的工作滿足感,較高的組織承諾,同時也有較佳的工作表現,尤其是在研發工作的敬業態度上。雖然,台灣社會中的傳統權威主義正在逐漸解構,但是華人的傳統價值觀對於以知識技術為工具的科技產業仍然扮演顯著積極的角色。此外,在理性的組織氣候與鬆散的組織氣候中,傳統價值觀皆能引導良性積極的組織行為;在接近市場經濟的私人企業中,傳統價值觀也有顯著的影響。本文也深入討論華人傳統價值觀經濟效益的驗證、對科技產業研發管理的啟發、及傳統價值的延續機制。最後,針對傳統價值的後續研究策略提出建議。

Advocates of the post-Confucian hypothesis attributed the economic miracles of the four small Asian dragons to Chinese traditional values, although there is a lack of empirical evidence to support this speculation. Now that Taiwan has moved beyond the labor-intensive industries of the four small dragons era and successfully built a knowledge-intensive information and electronics industry, do traditional Chinese values still have a significant role to play? This study surveyed 322 R&D personnel from 26 firms and 3 nonprofit research institutes in the information and electronics industry in Taiwan. Results supported the post-Confucian hypothesis and showed that traditional Chinese values lead to positive organizational behaviors. Traditional values include positive aggression, inhibition, sophistication, and authoritarianism. Only authoritarianism carries no effectiveness in R&D tasks. Stronger attachment to traditional values is associated with more job satisfaction, greater organizational commitment, and better performance (particularly accountability). Although the authoritarian structure in Taiwan is eroding, traditional values still have a significant role in the high tech industry. There were two additional heuristic findings. Both in the rational organization and in the loose organization, traditional values result in positive organizational behaviors, and are significantly instrumental in private firms. Discussion on verification of the economic effectiveness of traditional Chinese values, implications for technology management, mechanisms of succession of traditional values, and follow-up research strategy is offered.