Title: 日中両言語における指示詞の省略可能性―名詞の種類を焦点に―

Keywords: 指示詞的省略;名詞的階層性;單數;複數;中日對照研究

Abstract: 本論文旨在探討日文與中文於指示詞省略上的異同。先行研究指出名詞的定性高低決定指示詞是否能被省略。日文裡普通名詞的定性高,名詞前的指示詞能被省略。抽象名詞的定性低,因此指示詞無法省略。史(2008)指出中文裡無論普通名詞和抽象名詞,指示詞皆無法省略。本論文以名詞數量解釋之階層性的觀點,將普通名詞細分為人物名詞、生物名詞、物品名詞,探討名詞的種類是否影響指示詞的省略。結果顯示,日文中的指示詞的省略依名詞的階層性改變。階層性高的名詞,省略的可能性較高。中文裡名詞在被解釋成複數時,指示詞的省略可能性較高。名詞有否複數形式影響指示詞能否被省略。換言之,中日文間對於名詞之數量解釋的差異,影響了指示詞的省略。

This study focuses on the possibility of omitting demonstrative adjectives between the Japanese and Chinese language. The aim of this study is to determine if the possibility of omitting demonstrative adjectives differs by the hierarchy characteristics (personal nouns, creature nouns, object nouns) of the nouns in Japanese. In addition, is Chinese language the same as the Japanese language with regards to the possibility of omitting demonstrative adjectives? The results of the analysis are, (1)in the case of the Japanese language, the possibility of omitting demonstrative adjectives changes by the types of nouns used. (2) On the other hand, as to the Chinese language, there is no difference according to the types of nouns used. When a noun has a plural form, the possibility of omitting the demonstrative adjective becomes higher. This study suggests that it is due to a difference between Japanese and Chinese languages with regards to the interpretation of the amount a naked noun represents.