题名: 國際合資子公司控制之研究-小股東觀點

关键词: 國際合資 小股東 控制; International; Minority Shareholder; Control

摘要: 二十一世紀全球化衝擊使各國企業均面臨更劇烈競爭,基於成本降低、掌握新市場或取得資源等策略考量,紛紛加速海外布局,借助企業彼此資源與能力以提升競爭力,其中以設立合資公司進入市場之合作關係最為直接、緊密,這也是台灣企業最常見的國際合作模式。

然而合資關係也是國際企業策略聯盟最為複雜架構之一,合資夥伴從選擇、相處到磨合,常因彼此動機與目的不同甚難達成共識。雙方對於合資子公司控制又因不同企業文化、思維與管理方式,常見爭議甚至訴訟導致合資破局。合資小股東因持股少、控制力較弱,常因資訊不對等而難以確保自身權益。本研究以台灣業者P公司與英國M公司二間公司合資個案為對象,以保障小股東觀點來探討下列研究問題:合資成立前,小股東應將哪些議題納入談判以控制合資子公司,又小股東如何將上述控制方式納入合資契約?

本研究發現為達成合資子公司控制目的,合資小股東應考量自公司設立起、組織分工、運作到爭議處理甚至合資終止等全面動態流程,合資前股東並應至少納入以下主要議題進行協商(1)股權與股東會(2)公司治理機構:董事會、監察人(3)高階經營團隊:分工與職責(4)保密條款與競業禁止(5)違約與終止(6)股權轉讓與優先權(7)爭議解決與準據法(8)其他:聲明保證與股東協力義務。透過上述議題事前討論,合資股東可充分了解彼此動機,小股東更可依此協商合資契約條款應納入議題與可採取控制方式,避免夥伴投機行為,確保投資權益,以達成合資子公司控制目的。

In 21th century, companies are facing more severe competition due to globalization. In consideration of lower cost, entering into new market or acquiring resources, more and more companies accelerate their overseas expansion by exchange of resources and capabilities in order to enhance competition. Among all of the international strategic alliances, joint venture (“JV”) is the closest relationship; therefore, JV is also commonly accepted by Taiwanese companies.

However, international JV is the most complicated structure among all of the strategic alliances. With different motives or purposes, JV partners can hardly reach consensus. Worst of all, because of different business cultures, thinking or management between the JV partners, disputes or lawsuits will appear or even result in ending JV business. Minority shareholders usually have weak control on JV business, and hardly protect their interests due to information asymmetry. Based on the JV case study on the Taiwanese Company P and the English Company M, this research analyses the following topic from the perspective of a minority shareholder: Before establishing JV business, what topics should minority shareholders negotiate in order to control JV business and how minority shareholders transform such control mechanism into binding conditions under a JV agreement?

This research suggests minority shareholders should firstly consider the whole dynamic process of a JV company and discuss the following topics: (1) Shares and Shareholders’ meeting; (2) Corporate governance: Board Meetings and Supervisors; (3) Management Team; (4) Confidentiality and Non-competition; (5) Default and Termination; (6)Shares Transfer and First of Right Refusal; (7)Dispute and Governing Law; (8) Representation, Warranty and Commitment. Accordingly, the minority shareholders can understand mutual motives, and further negotiate the required control mechanism of the foregoing topics under the joint venture agreement to avoid partner’s speculative behaviors, and protect its investment interests.