Title: 技術創新政策與事業經營策略的配合對技術創績效之影響:台灣合成樹脂業實證研究

Keywords: 技術創新;產品可差異化程度;事業經營策略;績效

Abstract: 本研究以我國合成樹脂業為對象,探二階段實證研究方式,首先探討不同合成樹脂業羣體的事業經營策略與技術創新政策類型;其次探討各別事業羣體內,廠商的事業經營策略與技術創新政策的配合程度,與技術創新績效的關係。經過實證分析後,結果充分支持本研究所提出的假設: 一、依據「產品可差異化程度」的概念,可將合成樹脂業,區分為「高」與「低」產品可差異化程度的事業羣組。 二、產品可差異化程度不同的事業羣組,其事業經營策略與技術創新政策亦不相同。 1.高產品可差異化程度的事業羣組,其事業經營策略多屬「多產品、高品質」策略;技術創新政策則多為「產品創新型」。 2.低產品可差異化程度的事業羣組,其事業經營策略多屬「大規模、低成本」策略;技術創新政策則多為「製程創新型」。 三、產品可差異化程度不同的事業羣組,事業經營策略與技術創新政策能適當配合者,其技術創新績效較佳。 1.高產品可差異化程度的事業羣組中,其「多產品、高品質」策略,與「產品技術創新」政策配合愈佳者,產品技術創新績效較優。 2.低產品可差異化程度的事業羣組中,其「大規模、低成本」策略,與「製程技術創新」政策配合愈佳者,製程技術創新績效較優。

This dissertation describes the relation between the fitness of business strategy and technology policy, and the technological innovation performance. This is in contrary to the typical study in technological innovation which on a single factor affecting innovation performance. The research consisted of two steps. In the first step, 20 resins mostly common used and produced in the ROC were divided into two groups according to the "product differentiability". The degree of "produt differentiability" was determined by the molecular structure of the resin and the process producing the resin. In the second step, a questionair survey of 134 resin producers was conducted. Fifty-four questionairs were returned and complied. The analysis of the data supported the contentions of the study: 1. The business strategy and technology policy of the business producing "high product differentiability" reins are different form those of the business producing "low product differentiability" resins. 2. Of the business producing "high product differentiability" reins, the higher fitness of the business strategy and technology policy is achieved, the better performance of product innovation is shown. 3. Of the business producing "low product differentiability" resins, the higer fitness of the business strategy and technology policy is achieved, the better performance of the process innovation is shown.