Title: 日文華譯之商榷-以『日本語を学ぶ人の辞典』(《易懂日語辭典》)為例-

Other Titles: A Discussion of Japanese-Chinese Translation:Informative Japanese Dictionary

Keywords: 原版;中文解釋;台灣版本;大陸版本;文化與習慣;日文華譯;專有名詞 original edition;Chinese explanations;Taiwan edition;China edition

Abstract: 日語華譯在翻譯上經常出現一些問題值得探討,本文選擇前東京外國語大學知名教授阪田雪子監修的《易懂日語辭典》做為研究對象,之所以選擇這本辭典,主要是這本辭典中的例句比一般辭典的用句長,而且出現許多生活上常用的用詞、用例,全書共收錄11000 個用語共1074 頁,完全符合日文能力檢定測驗一級程度的標準,非常適合外國人學習,並能協助外國人側面暸解日本人的生活及文化。這本辭典的日文原版,每個單字都附有日文及英文解釋,但是例文卻沒有\\r 加上中文的解釋。2000 年大陸的北京出版社,增加了例句的中文解釋並已出版。而台灣大新出版社僅出版日文原版的台灣版本(1996 年)。目前大新書局也準備參考大陸已翻譯的版本在台灣出版加上中文解釋的新版本,本人有幸參與這本辭典在台灣修訂的工作外,也請了學界及出版社的人員協助,為了讓翻譯的文字更精確,曾前後共花了兩年半的時間與國內及日本學者針對例句中涉及文化與習慣上不明確的辭句進行討論,但是其中仍有許多用詞值得再商榷。從整個作業和討論當中,重新觀察到日文華譯上一些有趣的問題,深切感覺譯者對中、日文及雙方的文化必須有一定程度的瞭解才能深刻討論問題,此外有些日文用例,句子較長,往往使用連體修飾語,在進行中文翻譯時往往必須先譯出後面的被修飾詞,才能翻譯出自然流暢的華文,還有日文翻譯成中文時往往要適當加上程度副詞或指示代名詞才能更貼近中文;遇到一些中文中沒有的日本專有名詞,也需要設想應如何譯出,文句才更顯自然。本文是筆者將這兩年半在中日文翻譯上所面臨到的問題加以整理後得出的若干心得,希望能藉此機會就教於學界先進。

There are some problems, often in the translation from Japanese to Chinese, that are worth discussion. This paper will take Informative Japanese Dictionary, supervised by Professor Sakata Yukiko, as an object of study. The dictionary is chosen mainly because its example sentences are longer, with words and phrases frequently used in daily life, and it fully matches the Japanese proficiency level in certification test of first-degree, thus quite suitable for learners of Japanese. Dahsin Publisher in Taiwan currently is preparing to publish a new edition with Chinese explanations of this dictionary. Although the China edition published by Beijing Publisher in mainland China was mainly referred to, certain diction still requires reconsideration. I fortunately have such an honor to participate in that revision. It took me almost two and half years to discuss with Taiwanese and Japanese scholars about those sentences which are not clearly identified in Chinese translations because of differences in cultures and customs. During the whole process of discussion, I observed several interesting problems in Japanese-Chinese translation, and thus felt that only when translators fully understand the languages and cultures of these two countries will they know how to deal with the difficulties in translation. For example, since certain Japanese special nouns have no equivalents in Chinese, translators need to figure out how to translate and make translated sentences sound natural. Besides, certain adverbs or indicative pronouns usually are added to show real flavor of Chinese. In the participation process, many problems mentioned above were faced and solved by common understanding among Japanese and Taiwanese scholars. This paper presents what I have learned from this study.