Title: Effects of Brand-to-brand Similarity and Brand-to-attribute Similarity on Brand Extension Evaluation

Other Titles: 品牌與品牌相似度及品牌與屬性相似度對消費者評估品牌延伸產品的影響

Keywords: Brand-to-brand similarity;brand-to-attribute similarity;brand extension;perceived fit;case-based reminding; 品牌與品牌相似度;品牌與屬性相似度;品牌延伸;知覺配適度;範例提示

Abstract: This research examines the effects of brand association reminding on brand extension evaluations. The current research demonstrates that perceived fit can be manipulated by reminding consumers of shared brand associations. Study 1 demonstrates that in an unsuitable brand extension with a low perceived fit, the perceived fit can be elevated by making a brand, that is similar to the core brand in certain aspects, in the extension category accessible. Study 2 tests the managerial implications of Study 1 by modifying the experimental paradigm to remind respondents of shared concepts between the core brand and the extension, with extension ads containing brand association attributes extracted from the core brand. The ads for the extensions are also found helpful in elevating the proposed unsuitable extension than the suitable extension.

本研究探討品牌聯想的提醒對品牌延伸評估的效果。透過兩個實驗,本研究發現,消費者知覺的品牌延伸配適度可經由提醒共通的品牌聯想而提升。利用認知心理學中對類比以及「範例提示」的理論,實驗一說明若在不適合的延伸產品類別中有一個既存品牌之品牌與擬進行延伸之品牌概念相似時,則提示此品牌的存在有助於提升母品牌延伸至該產品類別的知覺配適度。實驗二則進一步探討此品牌聯想提示之行銷策略的意涵,藉由將母品牌與延伸產品共通的品牌聯想帶入延伸產品的廣告中來提醒消費者其共通的品牌聯想時,品牌延伸的知覺配適度也會因此而提升。