Title: 美國成長管理制度之分析

Other Titles: An Analysis of American Growth Management Systems

Abstract: 台灣行之有年之土地使用分區管制及相關之土地政策,無法有效達臻既定目標。因此,如何重新思考新的策略來管理脫序的都市發展所產生的問題,已是政府必須面對的挑戰。由經建會召開之國土綜合開發研討會,會中曾指出以成長管理之理念,採用發展許可制規範未來土地開發行為與都市發展。由於美國實施成長管理制度已有四十年的歷史,因此,本文企圖分析美國成長管理制度之優缺點,提供政府一個政策的參考基礎。本文歸納分析美國各州之相關法令、報告、及現有之文獻,探討成長管理制度形成之背景環境、理論性概念、地方政府所採用的策略方法、要求配合之措施、各級政府之角色、政府之組織架構與職能、及現況面臨之挑戰。美國成長管理制度實施以來已對地方上之都市規劃與都市發展、土地政策及各級政府間之關係產生重大影響。因此,本文期待能藉由美國經驗之分析,來提供台灣實施發展許可制與建立新方法策略之重要參考,期使未來都市走向永續發展之目標。

While zoning controls mixed with various policy strategies in Taiwan could not effectively achieve the projected goals, it is critical for Taiwan to reconsider alternative tools to manage its outpacing development. The Seminar on "Comprehensive National Land Development," held by Council for Economic Planning and Development in 1995, suggested development permit system mixed with growth management concept to regulate land development and guide urban growth. Thus, the purpose of this paper is intended to present a reference basis for Taiwan from a view of the American growth management systems. Based on state statutes, papers, and the available literature, this paper discusses the background, theoretical concept, the conceptual approaches, operational requirements, governmental roles, and challenges that exist in ten current state growth management systems in the Unites States. These systems have a tremendous influence on planning, policy context, urban development, and intergovernmental relationships. Therefore, it is hoped that the American experiences in the management of urban growth and development can serve as a valuable source of methods and systems that, with appropriate modification, might be useful for Taiwan.